Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Single/Dual Feed Necessary?

    This is a discussion on Single/Dual Feed Necessary? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi All I recently purchased a second hadn sky+ decoder. I am now hoping to connect this up and have ...

    1. #1
      theurbanpixie's Avatar
      theurbanpixie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wimbledon
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Single/Dual Feed Necessary?

      Hi All

      I recently purchased a second hadn sky+ decoder. I am now hoping to connect this up and have it matched with my current viewing card, then take advantage of the free sky+ service in July without having to pay the 10 subs..

      My question is that the property i am in has pre existing satelite feeds to each flat, as far as i know this is a single feed from the communal dish. From what i understand the dual feed simply allows one to watch a channel, and record another.. If i simply want to be able to record programs, and not record one and watch another, will i be able to use the existing feed, have sky activate sky+ and it should all work from here.

      Also does anyone know if it is possible to get a splitter that will allow a single feed to be used as a dual feed some how as i remember ready a previous post that this can be done?

      will this product achieve my goal

      2-Way Satellite Splitter
      Last edited by theurbanpixie; 03-06-07 at 08:02 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Single/Dual Feed Necessary?

      re the splitter - no at least not in the sense you mean. You would need a stacker instead. Don't bother.

      re the single feed. I think you can... BUT it always records from feed 2 first and then feed1 for the second recording/channel you are watching. So you would always need to set a random program to record that started before and finished after the program you wanted to record.

    4. #3
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Single/Dual Feed Necessary?

      sky say it wont work with communidal dishes as it needs a quad LNB

      i paid 99 for my box and got free subs - you would have been better off doing that. what if it goes down in the first few months you got to shell out again

    5. #4
      theurbanpixie's Avatar
      theurbanpixie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wimbledon
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Single/Dual Feed Necessary?

      well there was no piont in paying 99 for a new box if it doesnt work!

    6. #5
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Single/Dual Feed Necessary?

      let's hope you didnt pay too much for the 2nd hand one you'll probably lose that anyway

    7. #6
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Single/Dual Feed Necessary?

      It'll work with 1 feed, as reddwarfcrew said.


      Not fully functional though... can't watch one channel & record another, or record two different channels. And if you want to set an unattended recording, you need to create a dummy entry for something which starts before the thing you actually want to record, so that feed 2 (with no actual feed) is used for the dummy recording, causing feed 1 to be used for what you actually want.


      Can use a splitter, but again it isn't perfect.

      For a start, you're gonna lose signal strength etc.

      Plus, you could only watch/record two channels at the same time if they are both on the same polarity & same band (horizontal/high, horizontal/low, vertical/high, vertical/low)...

      You can get a "smart priority switch" splitter, which gives priority to one tuner.

      AFAIK (based on stuff at DigitalSpy), you'd need to use the Priority Switch with "voltage control" rather than "power control", as both tuners are always on & so powered up.

      Feed 1 connected to the priority output on the switch, with the voltage lead connected to TV SCART pin 8 on the STB.

      Feed 2 connected to the non-priority output on the switch.


      STB turned on > pin 8 voltage on > switch gives priority to feed 1, so you can watch stuff (& record/pause what you watch).

      STB turned off > pin 8 voltage off > switch gives priority to feed 2, so you can do unattended recordings.


      Product Information

      http://www.globalcom.co.uk/prod_blank.php?ProductsID=47

      PRIORITY SWITCH - Satellite Receiver :: Digital Receivers, Dishes, Sky, Accessories at Satellite Centre UK

      PULSAT - SMART PRIORITY SWITCH SPS1


      Lots of stuff on it at Digital Spy.

      I've been looking into it as I have the same situation: apartment block has a communal dish, using a quattro (not quad) LNB & some sort of distribution system, giving each apartment only one feed.

    8. #7
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION