Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    do sky charge to install multiroom?

    This is a discussion on do sky charge to install multiroom? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Got a spare Sky + box after getting HD. I use a digisender to watch sky upstairs but since getting ...

    1. #1
      erniebert1's Avatar
      erniebert1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      do sky charge to install multiroom?

      Got a spare Sky + box after getting HD. I use a digisender to watch sky upstairs but since getting wireless it has effected the quality of the picture.

      So was thinking of getting the sky + box installed upstairs and getting multiroom. I know i have to pay 10 a month for the priviledge but will they charge me for installation aswell ? Going to be giving sky over 70 a month so really don't want to pay for installaion aswell.

      Sorry If I sound lazy its just I'm at work & can't call sky direct.

      Any help apprecated.

      lee


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: do sky charge to install multiroom?

      no.. ive literally just had it done and install is free with sky + if you take multiroom. im not sure if that applies to sky + although it is a relocate of your existing box

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: do sky charge to install multiroom?

      Its free to have Sky+ on a Multiroom Sub installed, Seeing as you have had the Box originally from Sky I dont see what the problem should be.

      I dont really know on the Pricing, I though it would be like, 10 for the HD&+ and then 10 for Multiroom, I dont think there will be an extra 10 for the + features on the + Box..?

    5. #4
      erniebert1's Avatar
      erniebert1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: do sky charge to install multiroom?

      Thanks for the replies. Just managed to phone sky at work for 2 mins and they have told me they won't install my sky + i will have to get an independent supplier to do so. They will only install multiroom if I spend 99 and buy a new sky + box from them, which defeats the object when I got a perfectly good sky + box in my garage

      come to think of it aswell I might not need what I think I do.

      I only want another box upstairs to get rid of my digisender as its interferring with my wireless broadband. I record alot of programmes and tend to watch alot upstairs using the magic eye but just thinking even if i got sky + upstairs am I right i can't watch recordings on the HD box upstairs on the Sky + box?

      Basically I am wanting to be able to watch 2 different programmes at the same time and when needed be able to watch any recordings made downstairs upstairs without the use of a digisender.

      any help appreciated

      lee
      Last edited by erniebert1; 30-05-07 at 03:27 PM.

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: do sky charge to install multiroom?

      You could wire it up yourself?

    7. #6
      Grumpyduck's Avatar
      Grumpyduck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Worthing
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: do sky charge to install multiroom?

      Thats what I intend to do, I already have a 2nd Sky+ box and 4 cable LNB its just a case of running a 2nd cable to the spare box (already used for freeview) and activating multi room (not happy its going to cost an extra 10 amonth though.)
      Sky Subscriber since 1990
      Amstrad 1TB Box
      Sky Fibre Unlimited


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION