Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 27

    Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

    This is a discussion on Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1 within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; For 65 you can get a far bigger hard drive than sky will provide in a replacement box. the best ...

    1. #11
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

      For 65 you can get a far bigger hard drive than sky will provide in a replacement box.

      the best you'll get from sky is the 160Gb with 80Gb reserved for anytime (i think thats right) so 40 hrs of recording space.

      With 50 spent on your own hard drive you could get a 250Gb drive with all the space for you to record (so 125hrs of recording)!!!!

      See the link in my sig about upgrading your hard drive which gives you full details of how to do it and what hard drives are best.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

      oh yeah and a new hard drive will come with at least a 1 year warranty, most come with 3year!!

    4. #13
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

      My mates one came with 160gb from Sky thats 80hrs record. But I thought there was a limit to how bigger drive your can get away with in a old Sky+ box, I put a 160gb in my Pace Sky+ and get 80hrs record but my brother tried it in his 3 year old Amstrad and the power supply kept cutting out, he had to settle for 80gb in the end.

    5. #14
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

      yep you do have different success with different models, all the details of what works best with which models etc can be found at:

      Digital Spy - Sky+ Upgrade FAQ - 28th November 2006 - Digital Spy Forums

    6. #15
      DrProzac's Avatar
      DrProzac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chelmsford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

      I've got an 80GB Western Digital WD Caviar WD800 Drive I'm going to try.

      Do you think I will have any luck (or any problems) with this one?

    7. #16
      DrProzac's Avatar
      DrProzac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chelmsford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

      Well I've swapped the drive out now.

      Used the COPY + Utility as recommeneded reddwarfcrew (thanks)

      All seems to be working well at the moment. Recording's all went across OK.
      Box Functioning OK (no noticeable difference in noise) Again thanks again for the intial diagnostics reddwarfcrew. Sorry if it sounded like i didn't belive you. It wasn't that, I still can't see any reason why a failing HD would effect the signal strength on input 1? I can see how the two are related??

      Anyway...

      It's only an 80GB 7200rpm drive that I'm using so not too much of an upgrade, but it was freeeeeee.

      I'll post back in a couple of weeks and let you know if I'm still having problems.

      Once again thanks to everyone who helped!!

    8. #17
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

      Glad you managed the swap okay.

      You may find the fan stays on more. If noise does become a problem you can swap the fan for a SILENX fan which is almost silent.

      Quote Originally Posted by DrProzac View Post
      It wasn't that, I still can't see any reason why a failing HD would effect the signal strength on input 1? I can see how the two are related??
      I don't know precisely, but it would be easy to write code in the software along the lines of:

      If (messageing to/from hard drive doesn't exist)
      {
      set signal level to zero
      }

      A nice little design feature to help diagnose a problem.

      Personally I actually think its a bug as opposed to design feature, but either way it is (most of the time) a good indication of a failing hard drive.

    9. #18
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

      Quote Originally Posted by DrProzac View Post
      It's only an 80GB 7200rpm drive that I'm using so not too much of an upgrade, but it was freeeeeee.
      5400rpm are supposed to be better, but 7200rpm are known to work as fine as well.

    10. #19
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

      ps how old is your box? Was it a maxtor drive inside? Why not go to the maniufactuer website and see if the old hard drive is still in warranty.... worth the look as you could get a free replacement and as 40Gb are nolonger commonplace you may get a much bigger replacement.

      That happened when my folks failed. I sent it back to Maxtor and they sent me back a re-manufactured 250Gb drive!!!!!!1

    11. #20
      DrProzac's Avatar
      DrProzac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chelmsford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Amstrad Sky + (A20B015) Low to No Signal Problem on Input 1

      Yes I read that too...

      But I thought I give it a go with a 7200 Drive (I think it will just run hotter)

      To Be honest if this solves the problem I'll end up upgrading to the recommended SAMSUNG 250Gb HA250JC If I don't get any more signal drops, giving me lots more space.

      (unless I get my payrise and then I'll get Hi-Def Box)

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION