Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    help please

    This is a discussion on help please within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; i have sky plus and live in a new flat. the company that installed the communal dish is different to ...

    1. #1
      Gemma's Avatar
      Gemma is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      help please

      i have sky plus and live in a new flat. the company that installed the communal dish is different to the company that installed the box.

      I am having trouble with the signal, at the moment some channels i just cant get and it says no signal, some channels say no signal and then 10 seconds later they work. When i am watching a programme and then want to flick through to see whats on the other channels at that time (using the arrow buttons) without using the guide it flicks through up to about 20 or more channels and then goes back to the channel number i am watching.

      I have had the people out that put up the dish and they said they have not had any other reports of the signal being bad, they tested the signal from my sky box and they said it was fine. I have rung sky and each time they put me through the normal thing of turning sky off and waiting etc but it still does not work. Sky are saying its the responsibility of the people that put up the dish and they are saying its not up to them. and the people that installed my box said that if they come out they will charge me. I would be grateful if anyone can advise me on who's responisibility it is and whats wrong with it.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Psycho's Avatar
      Psycho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGDDLI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      222
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help please

      Hi Gemma

      You can check the quality of signal being received by the box.

      Press the services button, then select "system setup", then "signal test".

      The bars represent signal strength & signal quality. The most improtant one here is signal quality.

      Both bars should be AT LEAST 50% I would say.

      This is what you are looking for, check that first & let us know what levels you have



      The signal strength & quality with both drop in thunderstorms etc.

    4. #3
      Gemma's Avatar
      Gemma is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help please

      thank you, i will check tonight and get back to you

    5. #4
      Gemma's Avatar
      Gemma is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help please

      just checked and both bars are i would say over 75% !?!?!

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: help please

      some things to try:

      - do a planner rebuild. Go Services, 4, 0, 1, select and then 7

      - do a full reset as above but option 8 (nb this will wipe all programs in the planner).

      - update the software - power off at mains, hold the back up button down on the box and power up. keep holding down the backup button until you get a message that the software is updating

    7. #6
      Gemma's Avatar
      Gemma is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help please

      hi, the people that put the dish up did a software update when they checked my signal but it still doesnt work, i have the people that installed the box coming tomorrow but they want to charge a call out charge if its a system error.

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION