Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Sky+ without Hard drive?

    This is a discussion on Sky+ without Hard drive? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Is this possible? The hard drive in my girlfriends sky+ sounds like its gone, was wondering if the sky box ...

    1. #1
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ without Hard drive?

      Is this possible? The hard drive in my girlfriends sky+ sounds like its gone, was wondering if the sky box would just work if i pulled it out?


      Or even put a small (4gb or so) one in?

      Cheers
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky+ without Hard drive?

      I know without a drive you couldnt use any of the + features, and im not too sure if it will work at all without a drive.

      By all means, Try it an see what happens, Replacing it with a 4GB drive or so, Would simply mean that it will only Pause/Record (+ Features) would be limited.

      OPENING THE BOX VOIDS ANY WARRANTY YOU HAVE!

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ without Hard drive?

      Nope,it wont boot up without a hard drive!!

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky+ without Hard drive?

      Thinking of it, It would need to boot without a drive, So for all those who have changed drives slotted it in and then from the MENU formatted for it to be read? How did that work?

    6. #5
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ without Hard drive?

      Recording features dont really matter, as they dont have a current sky sub anyway, they just watch freesat on it, however its not booting up with the hard drive as it is (sounds like plates are sticking)


      So if i just take it out it should work?

      Cheers for the fast response's guys!
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky+ without Hard drive?

      Yeah, Take it out and try and post back

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ without Hard drive?

      As I say it wont boot without a hard drive, but happy to be proven wrong.

      The reason why it isnt booting at the mo is cos the hard drive is bust and the system is therefore not detecting the hard drive and thus refusing to boot.

      Just buy a cheap low gig replacement drive.

    9. #8
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ without Hard drive?

      Hi there
      Well i tried to get it out, however the T10 screw driver that i own is different to the one on the sky box? Anyone know why this is? its slightly smaller is mine, and the one on the box has a little dimple in the middle of the screw, theres nothing to accomodate this on my screwdriver? Cheers Folks!
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ without Hard drive?

      You'll need a trip to maplins or the like!

      SKY Digital Satellite installation Tools meter compass

    11. #10
      Russ's Avatar
      Russ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston Bridge (ESLVB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: SkyQ
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ without Hard drive?

      If your taking the old drive out why not shove another one in? 40 or even 80 gig drives are easy and cheap to get now. Our old 40 gig box went faulty last year so we changed the drive for our 40 gig western digital and its worked ok ever since.
      The torx driver you need is a Torx 10 SECURITY 'bit'

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION