Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

    This is a discussion on If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; (First post here, so sorry if it's a noob question ) I have a Sky Sports & Movies subscription and ...

    1. #1
      Have No Fear's Avatar
      Have No Fear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Soon, Sky Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

      (First post here, so sorry if it's a noob question )

      I have a Sky Sports & Movies subscription and would like to know whether instead of pating 99 + 69 installation for Sky+, whether I could just plug in one that I buy off eBay.

      Thank you in advance for any help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      yodasarmpit's Avatar
      yodasarmpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      West Lothian, Scotland
      Posts
      196
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

      Yes and No.

      To get the recording facility you need to ask Sky to switch that on in your account.
      Now as you already subscribe to a premium package this will incur no additional monthly fee.

      If you only have a single feed coming from your LNB then you will only be able to record, pause, rewind the channel you are watching.
      In order to get the full functionality from your Sky+ you will need a Twin, Quad or Octo LND and two separate feeds running into the Sky+ box

    4. #3
      Have No Fear's Avatar
      Have No Fear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Soon, Sky Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

      First of all, thank you for your very fast response! Unfortunately, I'm not quite confident enough to change anything that involves a ladder (my sky dish is quite high up).

      To clarify, would I still be able to use all of the features of the planner (e.g. have it automatically change to whatever channel at 1am and record the programme without anyone having to be awake to physically change it), as long as no two programmes clashed?

      Similarly, would it enable me to start watching 24 at 9.15pm instead of 9pm and fast-forward through most of the ads?

      (Sorry for becoming so transparent all of a sudden )

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

      So your user name is 'Have no fear', but you wont get up a set of ladders to swap the LNB LOL.....

      I've bought 2 sky+ and quad lnb off ebay.... and also bottled it when it came to getting up the ladder.

      speak to your local airial installer and I'm sure they'd do it for 20 cash in hand (I already laid the cable thru the loft and just needed some to pop up the ladder).

      I'm pretty sure none of the sky+ features will work until the box os receiving 2 dish feeds.

    6. #5
      traineetech's Avatar
      traineetech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

      fisrt of answer to change channel to record won't work on a single dish input as sky+ does have the autoview function in the planner you only get series link or record providing you have 2 seperate feeds.

      2nd don't know about watching at 9:15 unless u paused it the restarting playback at 9:15 if your on about getting the box to start recording 24 at 9 while u watcha nother channel or u asking for video on demand if it's vod then the answer is no it's not available yet

      solution's available to you are get and local company to come install or call sky to find out about getting a some1 out to do the work am a ffraid i don't know whether they would or wouldn't or cost but may be worth a phone call to check.

    7. #6
      Have No Fear's Avatar
      Have No Fear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Soon, Sky Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

      Thank you everyone for your responses. I'll see if my local installer can help (on the grounds that Sky will probably just have subcontracted them in the first place anyway).

    8. #7
      Rigsby's Avatar
      Rigsby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Birkdale, Southport
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Southport
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

      After reading various posts on this forum and others I decided to take a chance.

      I bid for and won a new Thomson PVR3 Sky+ box on ebay at a very reasonable 57 plus postage, then got a quad LNB also off ebay.

      Ladders out changed LNB, ran another cable, connected it all up. Tweaked the dish to get better signal quality reading.

      Rang Sky up, married my old card up with new box, activated Sky+ functions (I already had Film & Sports package so no extra subscription involved) took a couple of phone calls before I received all the functions.

      Now I wonder how I got by without Sky+.

      It really was as simple as that, plus by doing it myself I routed the new cable under the floor out of site, I dont think the engineers would have gone to the same trouble.

      I suppose when you buy a box off ebay, you pays your money and takes a chance. So far so good with the Thomson, never missed a beat in the first 3 months. If I get 12 months out of it I cant grumble, by then the HD Sky+ boxes might have come down a bit.

    9. #8
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

      You must have got a good Thomson box, I've never had one of those last more than 11 weeks.

      Look after it.

    10. #9
      traineetech's Avatar
      traineetech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

      Quote Originally Posted by Gaztops View Post
      You must have got a good Thomson box, I've never had one of those last more than 11 weeks.

      Look after it.
      mines has lasted over a year and still going strong

    11. #10
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If I buy a Sky+ box off eBay and plug it in, will it work?

      Rub it in, why don't yer

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION