Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    interactive (Red button)

    This is a discussion on interactive (Red button) within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi, Interactive (red button) Service on my sky+ not working on sky sports when the cricket worldcup is on. its ...

    1. #1
      rush8080's Avatar
      rush8080 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      interactive (Red button)

      Hi,
      Interactive (red button) Service on my sky+ not working on sky sports when the cricket worldcup is on. its working fine with bbci and football matches etc, The error msg im getting is 'there is a tec fault with this service please retry'.
      I called sky but they saying nothing wrong with the broadcast and they cant do anything about it.
      Can anyone help please......
      Srilankan match is on at 13:00 today on skysports active I dont want to miss it.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NickS's Avatar
      NickS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Seethelight FTTH
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: interactive (Red button)

      Try this:

      Switch off your Sky+ box at the mains (or remove the plug). Remove your viewing card. Wait about a minute and reconnect. Wait another minute and switch the box on from standby with your remote (red light should turn green - may take a few seconds. When prompted, insert your viewing card. You should get a message that the box is searching for listings then you will be on the Sky customer channel.

      I can't promise that this'll work but it has worked for me twice when interactive services weren't working on Sky. Incidentally, BBCi was working for me as well, then.

      Good luck!

    4. #3
      rush8080's Avatar
      rush8080 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: interactive (Red button)

      Not working.....

    5. #4
      District69's Avatar
      District69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tulse Hill
      Broadband ISP: 13mbs
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: interactive (Red button)

      How about a software update.

      Take power lead. Out at least 10 seconds. Press and hold the Back-up button then plug the power back in. Do not let go of Back-up button until all the lights (4 I think) come on and a message comes on the screen saying "Update in progress, this will take at least 10 mins", and some other words.

      You won't lose any recordings.

    6. #5
      rush8080's Avatar
      rush8080 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: interactive (Red button)

      Does the sky box need 2 b connected to the phone line while i do this?

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: interactive (Red button)

      Iv just checked, Seems to be working here, Just no Sky+ Facilities on the interactive games, Im sure thats standard though!

    8. #7
      rush8080's Avatar
      rush8080 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: interactive (Red button)

      it works fine when the football matches are on (eg multiscreen on sport) but not for cricket, and they broadcasting all the srilanka matches on active :-((
      why? why? why?????????
      thanx 4 ur help anyway looks like i cant watch it live :-((((

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION