Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    New box - reusing old box

    This is a discussion on New box - reusing old box within the Sky Viewing Card forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I've had a new shiny 1tb box fitted downstairs and want to swop the old hd box with the clunky ...

    1. #1
      mcartwright's Avatar
      mcartwright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New box - reusing old box

      I've had a new shiny 1tb box fitted downstairs and want to swop the old hd box with the clunky old sky+ box I have upstairs (i do have multiroom).

      Now the engineer suggested that I should wait a month before fitting the old hd box upstairs in place of the clunker and then call sky to pair the card.

      Why a month?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Chimera's Avatar
      Chimera is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I had exactly the same situation and never wait at all. While the engineer installed the new HD box downstairs I swapped the Sky+ box upstairs with the old HD box from downstairs. As soon as the guy left I phoned sky to the pair the box and card upstairs. Took about 10 secs.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New box - reusing old box

      There is no reason why you can't swap the boxes around inside your home. If the cards have been paired, it does not matter where in the house they are placed, provided you leave the card in its own box.. You don't have to inform Sky about anything. They have no way of knowing which box is which and would not be interested anyway.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: New box - reusing old box

      The only time this might be a problem would be if you use the remote-record facility.

      You may find that the STB upstairs will record that programme which you realised was on whilst you were with your friends.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      davemurgatroyd's Avatar
      davemurgatroyd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01865
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: SkyHD multiroom
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New box - reusing old box

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      The only time this might be a problem would be if you use the remote-record facility.

      You may find that the STB upstairs will record that programme which you realised was on whilst you were with your friends.
      Not a problem if you log into "My Sky" on the web and change which box the record signals are sent to. Soon after pairing a box its details should appear there and allow you to change which one is used for remote record. Apparently you can set up two user accounts on "My Sky" and send remote records to the different boxes from the different accounts without needing to change the box details each time.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION