Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Old Sky card.

    This is a discussion on Old Sky card. within the Sky Viewing Card forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have been using an old disused Sky card to get freeview in my caravan for the last couple of ...

    1. #1
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Old Sky card.

      I have been using an old disused Sky card to get freeview in my caravan for the last couple of years, Since Sky have changed the cards I keep geting a message saying please insert new card?? Is there anyway of getting rid of this message?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Old Sky card.

      from what I have read I do think that the old cards become totally useless and you need to order a new card for the FTV channels.

    4. #3
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Old Sky card.

      Thanks for that. Got us by the ****llocks haven't they! wheres the best place to get one of them and how must does it cost? If I ring Sky are they likely to know what I'm on about?

    5. #4
      qwertyselger's Avatar
      qwertyselger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: telenor
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      UK & Norway
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old Sky card.

      + box hi, i had the same problem, i just re-set the box with the old card in it (03.11.09) and message has not come up since....

      unplug sky box at the wall for 1min.

      press both left and right buttons at same time and hold, while you plug box in again, keep holding for 30 secs.
      release...

      when you release, the ring will light up, when it does, press select, ring will move backwards for up to 2mins.. box is re- set..

      wait 2mins, press sky button on your remote..

      PLEASE Note, this will delete any recordings from yor hard drive... + box

    6. #5
      kidcrew_Bob's Avatar
      kidcrew_Bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old Sky card.

      Hi QWERTY - do you know if this will this work for old non + boxes...?? My daughter has our old Sky box and card which has provided FTV channels for nigh-on 2 years - now it keeps coming up with insert new card stuff..........I am not averse to buying one, just that we cannot plug it into a phone socket.......if your method will keep the message at bay for a while then this will be great....

      Cheers

      Bob

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Old Sky card.

      You don't need to plug it in, ring Sky and ask for a FTV card, I think they cost 20 for a minimum of 3yrs. Once you have it, you ring them again to authorise it.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION