Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    sky disgrace

    This is a discussion on sky disgrace within the Sky unhappiness forums, part of the Sky Broadband feedback category; cut the long story short, i finally got the Sky BB service running on my end last night, after nearly ...

    1. #1
      vygec's Avatar
      vygec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky disgrace

      cut the long story short, i finally got the Sky BB service running on my end last night, after nearly 2 months!
      problem is, connection keeps disconnecting virtually every 1-2 min. i only have one phone plugged in and this is filtered. I have taken off a copy of the router config page, i am supposed to be on an 8mg connection

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7776 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 24.0 db 13.5 db
      Noise Margin 5.8 db 21.0 db

      i have tried several soft resets and rebooting the router via the power with no change, any ideas?


      its been constantly down pretty much all night, only get some action when you restart the router, but the connection only stays 'live' for about 2-3 minutes.
      Is there any point in me contacting sky?!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Cyrus's Avatar
      Cyrus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Streetly - CMSTRE
      Broadband ISP: Max, 15.3MB Downstream! B E A Utiful
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Streetly
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Are you using an extension RJ11 socket?

      If so, you may find putting the filter there will acheive the desired result.
      Last edited by Cyrus; 02-11-06 at 06:42 PM.
      "If you are planning for a year, sow rice;
      if you are planning for a decade, plant trees;
      if you are planning for a lifetime, educate people."

    4. #3
      vygec's Avatar
      vygec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      the only extension (standard phone extension lead)i have, is from the main socket to the microfilter...which in turn is connected to the router.

    5. #4
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      theres your issue there then, take the lead away connect the router to the master socker directly with the microfilter and then if your still gettin poor attenuation try the test socket, then if its still pants you can then have a well deserved rant.

    6. #5
      vygec's Avatar
      vygec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok i have rewired, so that the router is plugged in to the socket itself. Line is not disconnecting anymore, although speeds are nothing great.

      Whats this test socket you refer to?

    7. #6
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Good glad to hear your connecting now the test socket is a port behind the master socket faceplate which you can try and may find it gives far better results.

      You may not have a master socket have a look if so give it a try and post back and we shall try help as best as we can

    8. #7
      vygec's Avatar
      vygec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      well i only have the one socket in the house, so must be the master socket.

      Anyhow, the speeds have really deteriorated since yesterday. i am always connected now, but general surfing is impossible, type in an address etc, and comes back with nothing. this has pretty much gone on all day.

      im really wishing i hadnt jumped on this sky bandwagon

    9. #8
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      dam sounds terrible, have you found out if there is a test socket on your master?

      also did they tell you what the max speed was your line could take as if your getting it syncing to high compared to what your line can take it will also cause slow speeds and general issues.

      I would suggest phoning tech support and get them to check these, they should be able manage that for you and escalate it if need be.

    10. #9
      vygec's Avatar
      vygec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ive taken the master socket apart, and plugged into the 'test' socket. This made no difference, had it going for nearly an hour..no difference. Its taken me virtually 30minutes to post this, as i had no connection!!

      Im gonna give sky's tech support a go now, but havnt a clue why!

      any other ideas from here would be appreciated.

      Ta.

    11. #10
      ljt's Avatar
      ljt
      ljt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broadwell
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Looking from your line stats your SNR margin is pretty low. anything below 6dB and you will experience frequent drop outs. This can also cause slow connections and packet loss. A quick test for packet loss is pinging a website. to do this in XP go;

      Start > Run
      in the box that loads type "cmd" without the quote marks, press ok

      a dos window will load

      in this window you will have a line of white writing with a ">" at the end

      click after the ">" once (left click) and type, again without quotations
      "ping www.bbc.co.uk -n 10"
      press enter

      this will ping bbc.co.uk 10 times and display the result for each ping and how long it takes in millisecs

      it will then show something like this once finished;

      Ping statistics for 212.58.***.**:
      Packets: Sent = 10, Received = 10, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 40ms, Maximum = 44ms, Average = 42ms

      it should show a similar result to the above. you shold get 0 loss and between 15 - 50ms ping.

      Post what results you get. To make the snr increase it might be worth dropping your sync rate slightly lower to say 6500kbps putting the line under less "strain" so to speak. The only way to do this is speak to somone who can do this at sky. Once they have dropped your sync rate it might cure the dropout problem and your snr might increase. However you attenuation loss is pretty low which is slightly odd as you normally associate a high attenuation with a low snr.

      Hope this helps

      Lee
      Last edited by ljt; 03-11-06 at 08:57 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION