Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11
    Like Tree1Likes

    BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

    This is a discussion on BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD within the Sky TV Channels forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have noticed that BBC 1 HD has become BBC 1 Scotland HD on 143 - about time. Next step, ...

    1. #1
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

      I have noticed that BBC 1 HD has become BBC 1 Scotland HD on 143 - about time.

      Next step, swap SD and HD so 101 is HD?

      ------

      Advice given is in good faith and if taken is done so at your own risk. If in doubt consult a qualified person.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

      Nice one.

      Hopefully Ireland and Wales will be the same too.

      Sadly England hasn't yet got this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

      Our local news still doesn't transmit in HD yet which is a real pain if you are watching the BBC national news as you have to switch to BBC1 SD to watch the regional news.

      Not sure if all regional news is like this around the rest of England?

    5. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

      Channel 143 hasn't changed for me, but 103 has.

      I'm pretty sure it used to show 'ITV 1 anglia' or something, now it just shows 'itv'.
      It's still tuned into my region though, with local news etc.

    6. #5
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

      ITV have had a make over. Even the icons in the Sky online TV guide have changed.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

      My local ITV started finally showing the local news in HD at the end of last year. The whole network has had a re-branding from this Monday.
      seawright likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie
      My local ITV started finally showing the local news in HD at the end of last year.
      Channel 178 still showing default regional (meridian) for me.

      I can get fibre if i want it though.

    9. #8
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

      Re-branding
      That was the word I was looking for.

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      Channel 178 still showing default regional (meridian) for me.
      Mine was previously, but the local news on 178 was Meridian (East). It is now correctly Meridian (West)

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      I can get fibre if i want it though.
      Grumble, grumble.....

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      lincoln's Avatar
      lincoln is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mosborough,sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      212
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: BBC 1 HD becomes BBC1 (insert name of region) HD

      why dont the BBC and itv just put their crappy local news on the red button and move the HD version to it correct channel -no need for dozens of regional variation -god why do these people make things so complicated and as for channel 4 and 5 they dont even have regional variations as far as i know so whats their excuse for still been in the wrong place ?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION