Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Switching line from BT to Sky

    This is a discussion on Switching line from BT to Sky within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; When my line is switched from BT to Sky, should I expect any period when I have been disconnected from ...

    1. #11
      ToeKnee's Avatar
      ToeKnee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Andover
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Switching line from BT to Sky

      When my line is switched from BT to Sky, should I expect any period when I have been disconnected from BT but not yet connected to Sky, or should the transition be fairly seamless?

      I currently have Caller Display with BT. I know that it is free with Sky Line Rental, but do I have to explicitly request it or will it be available automatically after the switchover?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Switching line from BT to Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by ToeKnee View Post
      When my line is switched from BT to Sky, should I expect any period when I have been disconnected from BT but not yet connected to Sky, or should the transition be fairly seamless?
      The process normally means a down time of about 10 minutes, but please don't shout at me if it is 11 .

      Quote Originally Posted by ToeKnee View Post
      I currently have Caller Display with BT. I know that it is free with Sky Line Rental, but do I have to explicitly request it or will it be available automatically after the switchover?
      Caller Display and the Sky Ansaphone are both automatically included.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Switching line from BT to Sky

      Downtime will be only minutes. You probably wont even notice when the switch is made. Sky use a very slightly different dial tone.

      When I ordered Sky Line rental online last year I did have to add on CallerID (and voicemail if required) at the time of ordering as neither were included automatically. Optional extra (both free or chargeable) can also be added on at any time after ordering though via 'My Sky' or calling them.

    5. #14
      ToeKnee's Avatar
      ToeKnee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Andover
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Switching line from BT to Sky

      Thanks everyone.

      There doesn't seem to be many people complaining about the Sky phone network on this forum, so I can see no significant reason not go ahead with the switch.

    6. #15
      ToeKnee's Avatar
      ToeKnee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Andover
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Switching line from BT to Sky

      My connection date will be 29th August.
      It's a shame it couldn't be a week earlier as that's when my Line Rental Saver with BT runs out.
      I suppose that I will have to pay BT line rental again.

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Switching line from BT to Sky

      You should only be charged a pro-rata amount for the BT Line Rental. Also BT normally ask for Line Rental in advance, so you should actually be due a refund, less the cost of any calls.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #17
      ToeKnee's Avatar
      ToeKnee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Andover
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Switching line from BT to Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post

      Caller Display and the Sky Ansaphone are both automatically included.
      I've just been connected to the Sky Voice network today but unfortunately Caller Display and Voicemail 1571 (both free) have not been activated.
      I've tried adding them on the Sky shop Web site but they are not added to my basket when I click the Add buttons.

      This seems to be a common problem:

      I presume that I will have to phone Sky to get them enabled.
      Last edited by ToeKnee; 29-08-12 at 08:26 PM.

    9. #18
      ToeKnee's Avatar
      ToeKnee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Andover
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Switching line from BT to Sky

      Update:
      I phoned Sky a couple of hours ago and both Voicemail 1571 and Caller Display are now working.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION