Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12
    Like Tree2Likes

    Do Sky takeover your line?

    This is a discussion on Do Sky takeover your line? within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Do Sky move your line over onto the Sky network (SBVN?) if you join them as new customers from a ...

    1. #1
      Zico's Avatar
      Zico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury (NDCAN)
      Broadband ISP: VFast.co.uk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Do Sky takeover your line?

      Do Sky move your line over onto the Sky network (SBVN?) if you join them as new customers from a BT line?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Do Sky takeover your line?

      Are you taking Sky Broadband?

      Normally to do so, you have to have Sky Talk and Sky Line Rental, so I would say yes.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to NewsreadeR For This Useful Post:

      Zico (24-07-12)

    5. #3
      Zico's Avatar
      Zico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury (NDCAN)
      Broadband ISP: VFast.co.uk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Do Sky takeover your line?

      Looking at getting FTTC which means I would need Sky Talk (and Line Rental) which I just found out on the website (wouldn't take my number earlier - strange!).

      I had a second line with Sky over a year ago (Sky Talk Free + Unlimited DSL) which was moved onto the Sky network back then.

      I cancelled the line after having both a voice and broadband fault (no dial tone or broadband signal) which was never resolved in 3 months. Sky basically gave up interest after 3 Openreach engineer visits couldn't find or fix the fault (this is on a single master socket with no internal wiring and only used for Sky DSL and the Netgear V1 router at the time - fault present from test socket which would disconnect while on the phone with Sky faults team numerous times over the 3 months).

      To be honest, I don't know why I am even entertaining the idea of using Sky again for our voice and broadband.

    6. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Do Sky takeover your line?

      To be honest, I don't know why I am even entertaining the idea of using Sky again for our voice and broadband.
      To be fair, they have millions of customers, and the amount of complaints is miniscule percentage wise.

      If you want Sky Fibre Broadband, the answer to your first question is yes. You cannot stay on BT to do so.

      Hopefully you will have no issues this time round.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to NewsreadeR For This Useful Post:

      Zico (24-07-12)

    8. #5
      Zico's Avatar
      Zico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury (NDCAN)
      Broadband ISP: VFast.co.uk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Do Sky takeover your line?

      Having dealt with BT Retail and Sky with similar issues, I can say that BT Retail faired much better in comparison to Sky.

      I'm always fair in praising a company where credit is due, but ultimately find out just how good a company are when they are dealing with faults/complaints.

      Anyway, time for bed I think.

      Thanks for your input NewsreadeR.

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Zico For This Useful Post:

      NewsreadeR (24-07-12)

    10. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Do Sky takeover your line?

      Having dealt with BT Retail and Sky with similar issues, I can say that BT Retail faired much better in comparison to Sky.
      I think there is some favouritism where BTO carry out repairs on phone lines. I personally know some BTO engineers who look down their nose at Sky and consider it a second class service and treat it as such. One in particular was very annoyed when I told him it was the service they received from BTO that made it second class, not the service itself. He hasn't bought me a pint since.
      gymno likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #7
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Do Sky takeover your line?

      I'd buy you a pint for saying that

    12. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Do Sky takeover your line?

      @isitme - When you eventually answer the Sky Towers thread, and you do come along, I will also get you a pint.
      Scubbie likes this.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    13. #9
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Do Sky takeover your line?

      I have Sky broadband and BT line rental, BUT as others have said that option is no longer available and you have to have Sky Talk.

    14. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Do Sky takeover your line?

      @isitme - When you eventually answer the Sky Towers thread,
      What thread is that? I must have missed it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION