Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Weird problem - Unable to dial a specific number

    This is a discussion on Weird problem - Unable to dial a specific number within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; If I try to dial a relative's number (also Sky, same exchange), it says the number does not exist though ...

    1. #1
      Cyberwiccan's Avatar
      Cyberwiccan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Virginmedia
      Router: AirPort Extreme A1521
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Weird problem - Unable to dial a specific number

      If I try to dial a relative's number (also Sky, same exchange), it says the number does not exist though she can phone me without a problem and her number is displayed as normal. So far this is the only number this happens to. (Don't believe any call barring or blocking is involved unless it was accidental.) I can call her from a mobile or another line with no problems. I guess my question is how best to try to explain this to someone in the call centre, without introducing any new problems


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Weird problem - Unable to dial a specific number

      What about other local numbers? Tried both with and without the area code?

      Most likely needs to go to Sky's network operations centre. Just ring up Sky, explain the issue and it should be actioned accordingly.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to User05 For This Useful Post:

      Cyberwiccan (06-07-12)

    5. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Weird problem - Unable to dial a specific number

      I had this the other month for several days. It was specific to one particular telephone and had us both stumped as my mobile could get through and they could call me.

      We both called Sky as we are both with Sky for calls & broadband. The fault was cleared several days later. We never received a call back to confirm that it had been fixed though.

      In the mean time a work-around is to dial '141' at the beginning of the number.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #4
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Weird problem - Unable to dial a specific number

      Quote Originally Posted by Cyberwiccan View Post
      If I try to dial a relative's number (also Sky, same exchange), it says the number does not exist though she can phone me without a problem and her number is displayed as normal. So far this is the only number this happens to. (Don't believe any call barring or blocking is involved unless it was accidental.) I can call her from a mobile or another line with no problems. I guess my question is how best to try to explain this to someone in the call centre, without introducing any new problems
      Is one of you dialing the area code and the other skipping it out and just doing the last 6 or 7 digits?
      Some areas are being changed so that you must include the area code even for a local call within the same exchange.
      Does 1471 work? what about when you press 3 (it's 17p) to redial?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      In the mean time a work-around is to dial '141' at the beginning of the number.
      Dial 141 is to withhold your number if you have call number forwarding enabled.
      IF you have number forwarding disabled and you want to forward your number on a particular call you would dial 1470 first.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION