Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky line but different BB

    This is a discussion on Sky line but different BB within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Could someone please set my mind at ease. I currently do not have a line or BB provider having just ...

    1. #1
      DanK's Avatar
      DanK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVWID
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky line but different BB

      Could someone please set my mind at ease.

      I currently do not have a line or BB provider having just ended a VM contract.

      I have Sky TV already. Current plan is to get a sky line installed (23/01/12) and then to sign upto Bethere broadband.

      My worry is that Sky will take over the line and I will be restricted to just Sky BB as Bethere state they require a BT line.

      Does anyone have any knowledge of this?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky line but different BB

      To be fair, it can depend on the type of connection that you have at your exchange.

      Could you post your telephone exchanges code so that we can tell whether you have Sky's LLU equipment or not?

      SamKnows - Telephone Exchange Search

      Also, many ISPs now insist that you have their line as well as their broadband. Sky adopted this policy last September. Check to see whether this is the case with Be.

      Finally, what specific reasons do you have for not taking Sky Broadband? In fairness if your only option is Connect, then I would agree. If however you have Sky's LLU equipment, then the Unlimited package is very good value as a domestic product.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      DanK's Avatar
      DanK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVWID
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky line but different BB

      Hi Scubbie,

      my exchange is SamKnows - Broadband Availability - Widnes (LVWID) Exchange

      Be offer broadband as a stand alone product. Their only requirement is the line is a BT Line or can be seen as a BT line.

      I had Sky Unlimited in the past, I was with them before I went to Virgin Media. I had my head turned by VM's faster speeds. Now Im having my head turned by Be's 3 month contracts

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky line but different BB

      No problem.

      ADSL24 offer a 1 month rolling contract.

      I note that Fibre may be enabled by the end of this year for you. Keep an eye on this as Sky may launch something soon.

      You do have Sky's LLU equipment. I will let someone more knowledgeable comment with regards to you having Sky Talk & Be for Broadband. I suspect the answer is that it is possible still so long as you aren't placed on the SVBN (Sky Voice & Broadband Network).

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      RJM's Avatar
      RJM
      RJM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Weybridge
      Broadband ISP: Now PlusNet
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Freeview
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky line but different BB

      I was with "Be" with a "BT" line.

      Since, moving to Sky - with their line rental - my speed dropped by 25%.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky line but different BB

      The speed drop is probably down to BTO changing the route of your wiring. It could also be down to BTO using different wires to route your broadband.

      I have commented previously about the fact that due to the rise in the theft of copper, BTO appear to be using copper coated aluminium wires now instead of pure copper cables.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      RJM's Avatar
      RJM
      RJM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Weybridge
      Broadband ISP: Now PlusNet
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Freeview
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky line but different BB

      It was a bit disappointing.

      My, exchange has now be rescheduled to go live with "Infinity" by the end of June so I hope Sky get their act together by then.

      If, by the end May there is sill no announcement I will get a second line installed by BT with a new number so I can upgrade quickly.

    9. #8
      BrianM's Avatar
      BrianM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Abingdon
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky line but different BB

      Quote Originally Posted by RJM View Post
      If, by the end May there is sill no announcement I will get a second line installed by BT with a new number so I can upgrade quickly.
      Be very careful!!!!! Unlike some technologies an "exchange being enabled" may NOT be enough to order it! Openreach have to physically build, connect and commission the FFTC box next to the junction box that your line is connected to.

      My exchange has had FTTC (Infinity) since last summer. It won't get to me until March (and that has been moved back at least once from December)

    10. #9
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Sky line but different BB

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post

      Also, many ISPs now insist that you have their line as well as their broadband. Sky adopted this policy last September. Check to see whether this is the case with Be.
      I never knew that as I have Sky unlimited broadband, BT phone line/rental with calls CPS to Primus tellecom or what ever they are called now.

      I wonder if they can force me to change?

      We don't have WBC on the exchange at the moment but I would guess that is when I could expect a change.

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky line but different BB

      The new policy only affects new customers. Existing customers who have the BB with Sky and Line Rental with someone else need not be worried.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      BritBrat (22-01-12)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION