Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

    This is a discussion on Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT? within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I am still tied in to an 18 month line rental contract with BT and I have to make a ...

    1. #1
      dandabyron's Avatar
      dandabyron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161 236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: No Sky TV
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

      I am still tied in to an 18 month line rental contract with BT and I have to make a minimum of 3 BT calls per month or they charge me 15.45 per quarter.

      I'd like to be able to use a dialling code to route just the 3 calls (to 0800 numbers!) back to BT. My only alternative would be to cancel my Skytalk which I don't want to do as I resent paying BT for calls at all!

      Can anyone help?

      Thanks,
      Dave (Manchester)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      894
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

      To use BT to route your calls you pre-dial 1280 before the number you want, using the full number including area code. Do not pause between the 1280 and the rest of the number. You can use this for any 01-, 02- or 03- number at the weekend.

      What I don't know is whether Sky will allow rerouting in this way. As far as I know, if you rent the line from BT you can use this system. Perhaps somebody else can comment.

      Regards,

      felix

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to FelixTCat For This Useful Post:

      dandabyron (16-03-11)

    5. #3
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

      I thought Sky started blocking the 1280 prefix a while back for Sky Talk customers.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Undecided Adrian For This Useful Post:

      dandabyron (16-03-11)

    7. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

      It is not actually Sky who block them, it is tied into the way they pay BT for the calls. It is over 2 years since this was introduced, see-
      BT.COM | Support & Advice

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      dandabyron (16-03-11)

    9. #5
      dandabyron's Avatar
      dandabyron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161 236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: No Sky TV
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

      "On the new service, a call pre-fixed with 1280 will connect in the normal way, but it will NOT be chargeable to a BT bill. It will actually be charged by your own Call Provider (and this could be at a higher rate). It will also NOT count towards the necessary calls quota to receive either BT Caller Display1 or BT Answer 15712 at no extra cost."

      Knowing nothing about the original 1280 prefix, does this quote from the BT Support & Advice categorically say that 1280 no longer routes calls back to BT?

      I suppose I'll just have to make a call & test it! I will report back.

      Thanks to FelixTCat, Undecided Adrian & Isitme for tsaking the time to reply to my thread.

      Dave

    10. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

      On the new service, a call pre-fixed with 1280 will connect in the normal way, but it will NOT be chargeable to a BT bill.
      I think this is quite clear. Believe me, I would not be paying BT about 3 a month for Caller ID if it did.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #7
      dandabyron's Avatar
      dandabyron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161 236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: No Sky TV
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

      Thanks for all the advice. Am going to cancel my BT line & take out a Sky Line Rental as the penalty payment to BT will only be 30, whereas staying with them will cost 61.80 over the next 12 months. Seems a no-brainer to me, unless I'm missing something pertinent (I only have a landline for broadband, as there's no cable to my apartment).

      Cheers all,
      Dave

    12. #8
      SadBloke's Avatar
      SadBloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      313
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

      Quote Originally Posted by dandabyron View Post
      "On the new service, a call pre-fixed with 1280 will connect in the normal way, but it will NOT be chargeable to a BT bill. It will actually be charged by your own Call Provider (and this could be at a higher rate). It will also NOT count towards the necessary calls quota to receive either BT Caller Display1 or BT Answer 15712 at no extra cost."

      Knowing nothing about the original 1280 prefix, does this quote from the BT Support & Advice categorically say that 1280 no longer routes calls back to BT?
      No, it categorically says that 1280 does still route calls through BT but BT will ignore them for 'calls quota' purposes.

    13. #9
      SadBloke's Avatar
      SadBloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      313
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

      Quote Originally Posted by dandabyron View Post
      Thanks for all the advice. Am going to cancel my BT line & take out a Sky Line Rental as the penalty payment to BT will only be 30, whereas staying with them will cost 61.80 over the next 12 months. Seems a no-brainer to me, unless I'm missing something pertinent (I only have a landline for broadband, as there's no cable to my apartment).
      Yes you are missing something. It could cost you 125 to return the line to BT in the future. A lot of posters have also commented that Sky are unwilling to port telephone numbers back to the BT network (despite Ofcom rulings that appear to make this illegal).

    14. #10
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Can I use a pre-dial code to route calls back to BT?

      If you have BT line rental then 1280 should work.

      If you have transfered your phone service other than CPS (Carrier preselect) and they use the BT WLR (Wholesale Line Rental) billing system then 1280 will not work.

      My advice if you have BT line rental keep it.

      THIS is the system I use with BT line rental and Sky broadband but no Sky phone or TV.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION