Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky talk new line install

    This is a discussion on Sky talk new line install within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi folks, I have been put in a real mess, and need advice on the next actions. I moved into ...

    1. #1
      Jack91's Avatar
      Jack91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky talk new line install

      Hi folks,

      I have been put in a real mess, and need advice on the next actions. I moved into a new house 3 days ago, and Sky were due to install a new line on the 6th. However the letter I received said they found a line at the property and can activate this remotely, if this is not the case ring us on blah blah number. I rang them and spoke to someone called Lee, who said he will contact BT Openreach on Monday morning to inform them I need a socket installing and he will ring me back. Come Monday morning no ring back at all, so phoned them up again and spoke to a woman that said the agent I previously spoke to was in the same office and put me on hold. She came back and said he is still trying to get in touch with BT.

      The 6th arrived and I heard nothing, then the next day my Sky account shown the line as active. It's a shared house and as such there's one main telephone line installed in the house for incoming calls only, through BT. I thought no they haven't taken over that line have they? I rang the number of the house and it rang fine, I then rang the number Sky gave me of my "new" line and it rang but absolutely no idea where it's ringing to. I wanted a line coming into my room with a socket installed, that's why I paid the 39 one off line charge. But now I am stuck because I have no idea why this line is showing as active, and need it sorted soon as possible so I can get Sky Broadband ordered. Any advice would be appreciated, it's driving me up the wall. Thanks folks.

      Jack


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky talk new line install

      Does the house have seperate flats with seperate addresses (1a and 1b etc)? or is it just a shared house?

    4. #3
      Jack91's Avatar
      Jack91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky talk new line install

      Hi Smithy,

      It's just a shared house

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky talk new line install

      There's the problem, you need to make sure Sky know you need a second line installing otherwise they will attempt to take over the existing one, I wouldn't be surprised if that is already in progress in one shape or form.

      I would also imagine that they would need the owner of the original line to authorise this and it be billed to them as your address will already be on BT's syatem and I am not sure if they will allow multiple contracts to the same address with different names.

      You will need a BT engineer to call and fit another socket in the house and also to connect you up to the exchange etc.

    6. #5
      Jack91's Avatar
      Jack91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky talk new line install

      Hi Smithy,

      I phoned them up today and said an engineer appointment will be made, and ill get a text within 5 days to confirm this. Then they will come and install a socket to my room. I found out from the landlord today there was a line going to the basement room and it could be that one they have activated. As such can they temporarily disconnect that socket when I have a new socket in my room? In case someone tries to use it?

    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky talk new line install

      Why dont you take a phone and plug it into the socket in the basement? If it's active you'll have a dial-tone but if not then they havent activated that one!
      BT generally wont remove inactive master sockets but leave them in place.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    8. #7
      Jack91's Avatar
      Jack91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky talk new line install

      Hey Simon,

      Because when I say basement its a big flat converted from a basement so someone is living there, with my line because they cancelled there's I got told . So if I got a box in my room, the one in the basement will still be active for others to use?

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky talk new line install

      I am sure if you explain it to the BT engineer he will move it for you and just divert the main incoming line to your flat.

    10. #9
      Jack91's Avatar
      Jack91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky talk new line install

      Ok that's great information and will do that, thanks very much

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION