Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Analogue modem won't work on Sky Talk line

    This is a discussion on Analogue modem won't work on Sky Talk line within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, newby here, just joined today, greetings I was wondering does anybody know if analogue modems can dial over ...

    1. #1
      boostboy's Avatar
      boostboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Analogue modem won't work on Sky Talk line

      Hi all, newby here, just joined today, greetings

      I was wondering does anybody know if analogue modems can dial over Sky Talk lines?

      I have an analogue modem on my house burgler alarm with dials up when the house alarm is triggered. The alarm company came to look at it today as it was not working. They said that Sky have recently moved onto an IP voice platform for their voice calls and that the IP network would not allow the analogue modem to dial up and get a connection.

      Is this correct and is there a work around?

      We already tried putting in the 121 prefix to force the call over BT and this also did not work.

      Cheers

      Jon


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Analogue modem won't work on Sky Talk line

      If you were moved onto the SVBN then i'm pretty sure this is correct and it wont work over the line. Give SKY a ring and explain it to them and hopefully they'll arrange to move it back onto BTs system. You were supposed to inform SKY if you had an alarm system which had to be plugged into the phone line before they moved you to SVBN.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    4. #3
      boostboy's Avatar
      boostboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Analogue modem won't work on Sky Talk line

      Hi Simon, thanks for the advice.

      I just spoke to Sky and they said that because we only have the calls through sky and the line rental is through BT there should be no probelm with modems dialing over the line.

      Is that correct to your knowledge?

      Cheers

    5. #4
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Analogue modem won't work on Sky Talk line

      If your line rental is with BT then you shouldnt have a problem. Just to verify though phone 150 on your landline. If you get through to BT your on BT's system and if you get to SKY then your on SKY's SVBN system.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Analogue modem won't work on Sky Talk line

      I can confirm what Simon says, you should be able to use a dial up modem with BT rental. I have used my dial up modem occasionally and have no problem. Your alarm modem should be the same.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION