Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Completely thick question...!

    This is a discussion on Completely thick question...! within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; My Amstrad digibox has just decided to not switch on from standby - tried unplugging, tried pressing backup etc, clearly ...

    1. #1
      MaggieMay's Avatar
      MaggieMay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Completely thick question...!

      My Amstrad digibox has just decided to not switch on from standby - tried unplugging, tried pressing backup etc, clearly it's dead.
      Do I need to get a specific type of box as a replacement, or can I just walk into Argos (eg) and pick up a standard digibox? Also, just it just plug in (I really have no idea do I?)

      Thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MaggieMay's Avatar
      MaggieMay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Completely thick question...!

      (This was after a power cut) I have just switched off and pressed backup and now I'm getting 'updating system software' message :S

    4. #3
      MaggieMay's Avatar
      MaggieMay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Completely thick question...!

      Great. No satellite signal is being received now.

    5. #4
      soof's Avatar
      soof is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01443
      Broadband ISP: Virginmedia L
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Completely thick question...!

      You can - just ring Sky and get the box paired with your card

    6. #5
      Mr Spouse's Avatar
      Mr Spouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Somewhere
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Completely thick question...!

      You would be better off posting this in the Sky TV help forum - this one is for Sky Talk!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION