Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    sky caller display

    This is a discussion on sky caller display within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Try removing the ADSL filter all together, if it comes back on then you at least know the cause and ...

    1. #11
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky caller display

      Try removing the ADSL filter all together, if it comes back on then you at least know the cause and can get better filters.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      larry58's Avatar
      larry58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: farnworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky caller display

      Removed filters, different filter on still no caller display. And still waiting for the Sky IT phone call, not holding my breath!!

    4. #13
      homey's Avatar
      homey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky caller display

      I too am having problems with caller display. I tried changing filters to no avail. Caller display works when the modem/router is switched off. Just wondered if any of you have tried turning your off. Sky have still to resolve the problem.

    5. #14
      bartflaster's Avatar
      bartflaster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky caller display

      I have the same issue and have tried higher quality adsl filters as advised, but no go, only taking the modem lead out allows cid to work !

    6. #15
      gillymunch's Avatar
      gillymunch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky caller display

      To Homey, if it works works the router off its the adsl filters, you need to buy a better quality filter, all the sky ones are the same its not necessarily a fault with one, they just bobbins!

    7. #16
      homey's Avatar
      homey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky caller display

      Quote Originally Posted by gillymunch View Post
      To Homey, if it works works the router off its the adsl filters, you need to buy a better quality filter, all the sky ones are the same its not necessarily a fault with one, they just bobbins!
      Had already bought another filter sin346 spec but that made no difference, if someone could recommend a brand/model that worked for them, then I would give that a bash.

    8. #17
      HamMan's Avatar
      HamMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fareham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Gosport, Hampshire, UK
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      14
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky caller display

      I had been with Skytalk for a couple of years and caller display was working ok until late in 2009 when it started to work intermittently. After many calls and emails to support and even a long call from a support guy doing lots of checks at my end it still doesn't work most of the time. I was left with the idea that it could be my phone but I cannot borrow one to try it. It seems from all the posts that Sky have a major problem but will not admit it!

    9. #18
      larry58's Avatar
      larry58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: farnworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky caller display

      Have any of you guys solved your caller display problems yet. Cause mine's still not working and still no help from Sky

    10. #19
      homey's Avatar
      homey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky caller display

      Finally resolved the caller ID problem. Even though I'd replaced the filter with a sin346 spec, I tried one from adsl-filters.co.uk, guaranteed to be compatible and caller ID now works. So there are crap filters, sin346 crap filters and filters that work.

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky caller display

      Have a look at this ADSLNation article. It is plain from this that some filters although claiming to conform to SIN346, plainly don't. I would imagine that the Sky supplied filters are obtained from the cheapest source and could cause problems with both phones and broadband. The article seems to suggest that the 'soap on a rope' type are generally superior to the direct plug type.
      adslnation.com - Inside ADSL MicroFilters

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION