Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    New Connection BT or Sky

    This is a discussion on New Connection BT or Sky within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I am about to move into a new build..I am aware that we have a BT phone point in the ...

    1. #1
      haylet.thomas's Avatar
      haylet.thomas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Connection BT or Sky

      I am about to move into a new build..I am aware that we have a BT phone point in the house, but need this connecting in order to get Sky + with broadband and phone, but how do i get this connected without joining up to a BT 18 month contract??

      I know i will have to pay 122.50 to get it connected but am not bothered about this, just dont want to pay line rental to BT aswell as getting my telephone from Sky.

      Can anyone solve this for me please???

      Post moved to more appropriate section.
      Last edited by Isitme; 25-10-09 at 08:09 PM. Reason: Moved


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: help on BT phonepoint conection

      Ring Sky, they should allow you to do the whole thing through them, connection, everything.

    4. #3
      haylet.thomas's Avatar
      haylet.thomas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help on BT phonepoint conection

      Thankyou! i hope soo

    5. #4
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: help on BT phonepoint conection

      yes as above, bt can reconnect for free if yo have a 12 month contract, but depending on how cut off the phone is sky may not be able to do it, i think a line sky ould do is called a stopped' line

    6. #5
      haylet.thomas's Avatar
      haylet.thomas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help on BT phonepoint conection

      we have never been connected to sky of bt before as it is a newly built house..do bt have send an engineer out or can sky switch the bt point on in order for use to get ur phone and internet through them?

    7. #6
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: help on BT phonepoint conection

      aah a new house, well if there is no dial tone(likely) then it is disconnected at the exchange so a engineer will have to trace the line and connect it, now whether sky will do it or not is a different matter as they will get a bt engineer. or as bt have installed it the bt may need to connect it. so id ring sky first and tell them its a unconnected new line into a new house, proboably installed by bt

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: help on BT phonepoint conection

      In a new build, BT will have put all the wiring in place (this should have been done before you move in, there should be some grey trunking outside somewhere near the front door), there just wont be any phone number assigned to it.

      As Smithy has said, just call Sky and they will do it all.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Connection BT or Sky

      I have moved your post to what I think is a more appropriate section.

      If you look through the other posts in this section you will see where there are several posters who have run into problems trying to get Sky to connect to a New Build. This may not happen in your case, but I think forewarned is forearmed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      haylet.thomas's Avatar
      haylet.thomas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Connection BT or Sky

      Thanks for everyonea help. I rang sky and they have said they will charge a one off fee of 39 to connect the line! But I'll have a read through problems other people have had! Thanks again much appreciated!!

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Connection BT or Sky

      To be honest, I don't think Sky are to blame for all the problems, I think BT put every obstacle possible in their way. They are treated like the new little kid who never gets a decent chance to kick the ball.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION