Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Can I bypass SkyTalk and use BT line?

    This is a discussion on Can I bypass SkyTalk and use BT line? within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by msm I need to make a long 0844 call that is free from a BT line but ...

    1. #11
      Bedrock_Fred's Avatar
      Bedrock_Fred is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01775
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I bypass SkyTalk and use BT line?

      Quote Originally Posted by msm View Post
      I need to make a long 0844 call that is free from a BT line but charged if dialled through SkyTalk. Can I dial some code before the number, to route it through my BT line and not through SkyTalk?
      0844 is not free with BT 0870/0845 are only free with BT in line with your call package

      from BT's site

      "0845 and 0870 numbers are usually used by large companies, banks and other businesses. From 16 January calls to 0845 and 0870 numbers are free from your BT landline within your inclusive call time from BT. If you're on the Unlimited Weekend Plan, these calls will be free at the weekends, if you're on the Unlimited Evening and Weekend Plan, they're free evenings and weekends and if you're on the Unlimited Anytime Plan, they're free 24/7. This doesn't include dial-up internet calls to ISPs or indirect access numbers. ""


      ""Are 0871 and 0844 calls included?

      No, calls to 0871 and 0844 numbers are not included. Additionally, calls to Internet Service Providers (ISPs) and indirect access numbers are not included.""


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      normanski's Avatar
      normanski is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kidderminster
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I bypass SkyTalk and use BT line?

      Quote Originally Posted by Nigelh View Post
      It will still allow you to dial but it doesn't reroute the charge to BT. There are lots of earlier threads on this point.
      I have recently had BT reconnect my phone line and taken up Sky BB max together with Sky talk

      As a way of keeping costs down I took an 18 month contract with BT for reconnection where I have to make 10 phone calls per month that appear on my BT phone bill , this cut the reconnection charge down for me from around 130 to 30.

      If I do not make these 10 calls each month I become liable to pay the full amount, as I understand it, about 100

      When I joined Sky BB max and Sky talk, I received a letter from BT last week stating to use the 1280 override code for calls I want to appear on my BT bill.

      After reading this thread, I was somewhat confused so rang BT who confirmed to me the 1280 override code does still work

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can I bypass SkyTalk and use BT line?

      ^^^^^^^^^^^
      You may have been given incorrect information. There are several threads on DS concerning Sky and 1280. This one for example - sky talk and bt 1280 - Sky Broadband - Digital Spy Forums
      It seems Sky have entered into a new(ish) contract with BT Wholesale for the routing of calls which excludes using 1280 to bypass their system. This apparently is not a Sky thing, but is down to BT Wholesale who are taking the food from the mouth of their sibling, BT Retail. The same condition applies to Talk Talk and other CPS providers.

      The official BT article on this can be found here - Changes for customers using 1280 | BT.com

      There does not appear to be any official statement from Sky on this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Can I bypass SkyTalk and use BT line?

      I assume that BT did a cost/benefit analysis to see what the best way to go was and they decided that going with Sky etc was the best (more money) way of doing things.

      Although with BT that may not be the case.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    6. #15
      Heinz's Avatar
      Heinz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAELC
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky - only the (expensive) 'connect' available in my area.
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Entertainment+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      300
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Start saving up!

      Quote Originally Posted by normanski View Post
      As a way of keeping costs down I took an 18 month contract with BT for reconnection where I have to make 10 phone calls per month that appear on my BT phone bill , this cut the reconnection charge down for me from around 130 to 30.

      If I do not make these 10 calls each month I become liable to pay the full amount, as I understand it, about 100

      After reading this thread, I was somewhat confused so rang BT who confirmed to me the 1280 override code does still work
      You cannot use the 1280 prefix to route calls via BT now - hence you will breach the T&Cs to which you agreed to get the cheap installation and will have to pay BT the full price after all.
      Want to save on your phone costs? Click HERE then.

    7. #16
      normanski's Avatar
      normanski is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kidderminster
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Start saving up!

      Quote Originally Posted by Heinz View Post
      You cannot use the 1280 prefix to route calls via BT now - hence you will breach the T&Cs to which you agreed to get the cheap installation and will have to pay BT the full price after all.
      I phoned BT again today and finally got this confirmed to me,

      I was advised by the person I spoke too to use either 1571 call back? or 123 speaking clock to make the required 10 call per month, as those numbers, I was told, would appear on my BT bill

      hopefully, someone in the know of how these things work can elaborate,

      I am recovering from a total hard drive failure yesterday, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500g sata hd only 2 months old,

    8. #17
      Heinz's Avatar
      Heinz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAELC
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky - only the (expensive) 'connect' available in my area.
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Entertainment+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      300
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Start saving up!

      Quote Originally Posted by normanski View Post
      I phoned BT again today and finally got this confirmed to me,

      I was advised by the person I spoke too to use either 1571 call back? or 123 speaking clock to make the required 10 call per month, as those numbers, I was told, would appear on my BT bill

      hopefully, someone in the know of how these things work can elaborate,
      How will (30p each) calls to Timeline be routed over BT when ALL your calls go via Sky now?

      I suspect you were fobbed off with duff information.
      Want to save on your phone costs? Click HERE then.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can I bypass SkyTalk and use BT line?

      I am recovering from a total hard drive failure yesterday, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500g sata hd only 2 months old,
      It could be you are a victim of the Barracuda problem, discussed at length in this thread on the Seagate forum.

      Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 Firmware Issues - Internal (ATA and Serial ATA) drives - Seagate Community Forums

      I also have one and am keeping my fingers crossed that it does not die. I bought it a couple of days before I came across this thread and other complaints. It has a 5 year guarantee so I am not too worried about loosing out financial, but I am restricted to using it as a second backup.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      normanski's Avatar
      normanski is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kidderminster
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I bypass SkyTalk and use BT line?

      Thanks for the heads up Tom ? ,

      I have had to send my drive back to Novatech for testing,

      lost all data and was completely oblivious to the problems this drive was having

      sorry for thread crapping, it was not intentional, just another day in the life,

      at least the smilies made my day,

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION