Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Phone Line Crackling with Sky Talk

    This is a discussion on Phone Line Crackling with Sky Talk within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi Everyone, I've just had a new BT line installed with my sky package, I have a sky + box ...

    1. #1
      coolertech's Avatar
      coolertech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Phone Line Crackling with Sky Talk

      Hi Everyone, I've just had a new BT line installed with my sky package, I have a sky + box and multiroom upstairs, my broadband has just been turned on the other day however I've started to get a crackling noise on my phone line.

      Granted that I never had this problem until my broadband went active, it does it on all my phones, even the one connected to the main phone box downstairs.

      The only think that ive got plugged into the phone line is two telephones and two sky boxes, I've got my adsl filter plugged into the phone socket upstairs (next to my modem)

      Can anyone shed any light?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Crackling with Sky Talk

      Filters !! one for every device plugged into phone sockets, or a least one per phone outlet if you have more than one device per outlet..


    4. #3
      coolertech's Avatar
      coolertech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Crackling with Sky Talk

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Filters !! one for every device plugged into phone sockets, or a least one per phone outlet if you have more than one device per outlet..

      Hi Cheers, that seems to solve the problem on the main socket, but i've got a ruddy big adaptor on it now, is there anything that i can use to replace the whole main socket that integrates the filter?, i have a BT openreach NTE5 Master socket installed.

      Thanks

    5. #4
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Phone Line Crackling with Sky Talk

      Have a look on here.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabli...faceplate.html

      Hope It Helps

    6. #5
      coolertech's Avatar
      coolertech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Crackling with Sky Talk

      Quote Originally Posted by psu300 View Post
      Have a look on here.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabli...faceplate.html

      Hope It Helps
      Cheers

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Crackling with Sky Talk

      Rnsure all sockets in use have a filter in them before anything else. Once you get the filtered faceplate you can remove them.

      If you don't fit them now your speeds and connection will suffer.

    8. #7
      coolertech's Avatar
      coolertech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Crackling with Sky Talk

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Rnsure all sockets in use have a filter in them before anything else. Once you get the filtered faceplate you can remove them.

      If you don't fit them now your speeds and connection will suffer.
      Cheers mate, thats really good advice, I've now plug a microfilter into the extensions and main box, and plugged phones and sky boxes into the filters, would it be better to plug the modem into the main socket microfilter for now until the line is stable or should i leave it in the extension socket filter?


      I'm going to order a filtered main box fitment and then use cat 5 cable (twisted pair) run upstairs to a RJ11 box (unfiltered) so the modem can just plug straight into that.

      I was getting about 3.3mbps when i first plugged in the router, now after installing all microfilters the speed is coming out at 6.2mbps, hopefully it should get better over the next few days

      I

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Crackling with Sky Talk

      If you can, fit the router to the master socket, also remove the front lower half, you will see another socket beneath, get your stats from there and post them, this will remove all the connections to the other sockets whislt you do this but will also give your best case senario for your stats.

      When you have the front off have a look at it and any wires into terminal 3 pull them out, you don't need them and they cause noise on the line.

      The stats from the test socket will give a good indication of your maximum speed.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION