Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    Sky Installing New Line

    This is a discussion on Sky Installing New Line within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, I hope someone can clarify this for me. Currently I do not have a BT line at the property. ...

    1. #1
      Atomic_guy's Avatar
      Atomic_guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+HD
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Installing New Line

      Hi, I hope someone can clarify this for me.

      Currently I do not have a BT line at the property. I been with virginmedia for years.
      I thought its time to change and see the light of other services and providers.

      Now I've recently placed an order for Sky+HD and also looked at Sky talk
      and Broadband services. So made few calls to the Sky CS and trying to
      find out as much as I can. They did say that they can install a brand new
      line and I do not need to have a BT line at the house. If I do decide to take
      Sky talk and BB the sky line will be put for me, It will be a new line feeding to the property.

      But my question is, how does this line differ from BT line or do they just
      install a BT line but line rental is paying only to SKY.

      After 12 months contract is over, Is this line (Sky line) allowed to be used by any other service providers?

      For instance, with BT line other providers are allowed to take over is it the case with Sky line?

      Please help. As I'll have to make a decision soon before they come to install the Sky+HD.
      I was told after that they will not be able to install the new line as I will be then considred
      as existing customer. And they will not install this new line to the property.
      Therefore I must have a BT line to take sky talk or sky BB. So I dont know if this is true?

      Any advice and information will be greately appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Quote Originally Posted by Atomic_guy View Post
      They did say that they can install a brand new
      line and I do not need to have a BT line at the house.

      But my question is, how does this line differ from BT line or do they just
      install a BT line but line rental is paying only to SKY.
      Sky can't install a line. The do sometimes however, pay for BT to install one. If Sky paid for it then I'd assume they would expect you to pay line rental to them for it, but it would remain BT's property and therefore once out of contract you could get it taken over by BT or any other supplier.

      I strongly suggest you double check what Sky is or isn't doing for you and at what cost.

      This is what it says on the Sky website:

      How To Get Sky Talk Line Rental

      Sky Talk Line Rental is exclusively available to Sky TV customers with a Sky Talk package and a BT compatible line. New Sky customers who don't currently have a BT compatible line may be able to get one installed through Sky. Please call 08442 411 076 for details.

      The cost of installing a new line is free for new customers but if customers miss their agreed appointment date and need to arrange for a second installation then the customer may be charged 105.
      Last edited by Saturday; 03-02-09 at 01:37 PM. Reason: Added link

    4. #3
      Atomic_guy's Avatar
      Atomic_guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+HD
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Sky can't install a line. The do sometimes however, pay for BT to install one. If Sky paid for it then I'd assume they would expect you to pay line rental to them for it, but it would remain BT's property and therefore once out of contract you could get it taken over by BT or any other supplier.

      I strongly suggest you double check what Sky is or isn't doing for you and at what cost.

      This is what it says on the Sky website:
      Hi Saturday. So If I understood correctly that Sky is actually installing BT line to
      the property? So I take it BT engineers will come and install the line.

      Sky will install the line for free but it is subject to 12 months line rental payable to
      Sky. I contacted BT for the same issue and to get BT line installed to the
      property it will cost 122 and 11.50 line rental per month with 12 months contract.

      So I can save the installation cost if I take Sky talk plan or Broadband.

      But still the question remains...

      After 12 months conract ended, Will I be able to get different service over
      the line? Say I no longer see Sky as economical to continue with them on
      talk plans and line rental or BB plans, and discontinue with Sky. Will I be
      able to call up another company and let them provide the services over
      this line? Please someone clarify this for me. Thanks in advance.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Quote Originally Posted by Atomic_guy View Post
      So If I understood correctly that Sky is actually installing BT line to the property? So I take it BT engineers will come and install the line.
      Yes.

      Quote Originally Posted by Atomic_guy View Post
      But still the question remains...

      After 12 months conract ended, Will I be able to get different service over
      the line? Say I no longer see Sky as economical to continue with them on
      talk plans and line rental or BB plans, and discontinue with Sky. Will I be
      able to call up another company and let them provide the services over
      this line? Please someone clarify this for me.
      Yes (already answered that one)

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      it would remain BT's property and therefore once out of contract you could get it taken over by BT or any other supplier.

    6. #5
      Atomic_guy's Avatar
      Atomic_guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+HD
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Yes.



      Yes (already answered that one)
      Thanks for your input. Is there anything I should look out for?

      I can see that Sky is giving 3 months free line rental and 3 months free BB and Sky talk for new customer.

      If I take Sky Max offer and downgrade it after 2 months. Is that possible?

      Can Anyone confirm this?

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Quote Originally Posted by Atomic_guy View Post
      If I take Sky Max offer and downgrade it after 2 months. Is that possible?
      They don't usually allow downgrades. And if they did (say due to performance issues) then they'd claw back the discount they'd given you.

    8. #7
      Atomic_guy's Avatar
      Atomic_guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+HD
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      They don't usually allow downgrades. And if they did (say due to performance issues) then they'd claw back the discount they'd given you.
      Okay I understood that. But say I;ve taken Sky Max which can deliver up to
      16M BB. But later on Im not happy with the package or I am not getting the
      speed as expected and I want to downgrade it to 8M line.

      Will they allow that and if so will they take back the discount too?

      On some forums people mentioned that they managed to downgrade it with out
      problem or any incured downgrade charges. So I am slightly confused now what
      the actually happening?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      The only time you will be able to downgrade within the minimum period is if you have a very low connection speed, under 512kbps for example. As Saturday has said, if you want to downgrade for any other reason, they will want the subsidy back. They want some return on their investment, you can't really expect them to supply services for free. They are a business after all.

      The full T & Cs can be found here-
      Sky Questions ? Get information on all Sky packages. Sign up now

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Atomic_guy's Avatar
      Atomic_guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+HD
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      The only time you will be able to downgrade within the minimum period is if you have a very low connection speed, under 512kbps for example. As Saturday has said, if you want to downgrade for any other reason, they will want the subsidy back. They want some return on their investment, you can't really expect them to supply services for free. They are a business after all.

      The full T & Cs can be found here-
      Sky Questions ? Get information on all Sky packages. Sign up now
      Okay thats understandable. What if I want to downgrade after the 12 months conract?

      Are there any charges for the downgrade then?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      No, but I think you may have to agree to a further 12 month contract. At least that is how I read the T & Cs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION