Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Sky Installing New Line

    This is a discussion on Sky Installing New Line within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme No, but I think you may have to agree to a further 12 month contract. At ...

    1. #11
      Atomic_guy's Avatar
      Atomic_guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+HD
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No, but I think you may have to agree to a further 12 month contract. At least that is how I read the T & Cs.
      So what you saying? If I to downgrade the package and then I'll have to take another
      12 months contract on the downgraded package? That dont sound too good.

      Well what about their current offer...

      3 months free line rental and 3 months Free unlimited broadband. Does that mean
      they will not charge me for 3 months for the broadband package?

      So 3 months line rental = 30
      and 3 months free broadband = 30.

      Am I reading their offer correct?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Heinz's Avatar
      Heinz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAELC
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky - only the (expensive) 'connect' available in my area.
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Entertainment+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      300
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      If we all stopped referring to non-cable landlines as 'BT lines' it'd save a heck of a lot of misunderstandings.

      Some time ago, Ofcom insisted on BT severing all links with its engineering department and a separate company, BT Openreach, which cannot give preferential treatment to any of the non-cable landline 'providers' now in the market, was formed.

      Openreach is the only company allowed to work on the telephone network (although companies like Sky are allowed to have their own equipment racks in BT exchanges) and it is them the various line 'providers' (including BT Retail) have to pay for connection/reconnection/fault repairs. The providers may or may not pass those costs on to the customer (usually with a substantial mark-up). Some providers just don't want the hassle of involving Openreach and bend the truth by saying "we can only take over an operational BT line" or "only BT can install a line"

      Sky is now taking on far more 'installation' jobs because they have realised that, by getting the line rental in their pocket, they have a captive customer (inertia is still rife in the UK).
      Want to save on your phone costs? Click HERE then.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      So what you saying? If I to downgrade the package and then I'll have to take another
      12 months contract on the downgraded package? That dont sound too good.
      I am not saying it, the T & Cs are -

      11. How long your Contract lasts
      (i) Unless we agree otherwise, you cannot change your chosen Product unless Conditions 1(f), 5(b) or 7(a) apply. If, after your Minimum Term, you wish to change to another Product, you must end this Contract and enter into a new Sky Broadband subscription contract unless the circumstances set out in Conditions 1(f) and 7(a) apply.

      This does not actually state it would be a 12 month contract, it may be a monthly one which you go on to anyway after the minimum term completes..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      I would read "Enter a new Sky Broadband Subscription Contract" to mean a new 12 month one.

    6. #15
      Atomic_guy's Avatar
      Atomic_guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+HD
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      I would read "Enter a new Sky Broadband Subscription Contract" to mean a new 12 month one.
      Too many caluses. Its just very daunting and nothing is clear.

      Even when I read their special offer,

      3 months free line rental and 3 months free unlimited broadband.

      Does that mean I dont have to pay for the broadband for 3 months?

      Can someone clarify this for me?

    7. #16
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Here is my tuppence worth.

      (1) You ask Sky to provide you with telephone and Broadband service (I'll leave out television for now)
      (2) You do not have a phone line, or an active phone line anyway, so Sky contact Openreach so they can provide one.
      (3) You are now under a minimum 12 month contract with Sky for the provision of phone and broadband service.
      (4) If you wish to chance the level of your broadband service after the min term has passed, then you will start a new 12 month, min term contract with Sky for broadband (Sky may also start a new contract for phone service/line rental as well, but I am not sure)
      (5) You need to keep your Sky television box connected to an active phone line for the first 12 months, or if you have more than one television box and a mult-room subscription, all television boxes must remain connected to an active phone line.

    8. #17
      Atomic_guy's Avatar
      Atomic_guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+HD
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Okay I been given a date for the engineer to come and install the line.

      Just want to know what the engineer will do to get the line to the house.
      Will they take a cable feed from the pole outside and feed it in to the house?
      Can someone explain to me what they'll likely to do?

    9. #18
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      If you have no line at all at present and a pole outside, then yes without knowing if there is an underground cable to your home, they will run an overhead line from the pole.

    10. #19
      Atomic_guy's Avatar
      Atomic_guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+HD
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      If you have no line at all at present and a pole outside, then yes without knowing if there is an underground cable to your home, they will run an overhead line from the pole.
      Currently There is a cable running from the pole outside and next to the front door,
      There I can see a junction box. But this is very old box. The wire from it is cut off
      on the house end. But the wire from the pole end okay.

      Im thinking may be I should remove it and remove the whole length of cable
      so that they will give me new cable from the pole. This is soley for the better
      attenuation. lol

      Do you think I should do that?

    11. #20
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Installing New Line

      If the line is cut at present, and there is no tone of any sort on ant telephone socket you may have, then yes get rid of as much as you can or it will be reused. You or Sky are going to get clobbered for the connection charge anyway so you might as well have your moneys worth

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION