Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

    This is a discussion on Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I'm praying someone can help me here, its driving me CRAZY! Ever since being switched over to Sky Broadband Connect ...

    1. #1
      Tom_Robbo26's Avatar
      Tom_Robbo26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherburn Exchange DH6 1DE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

      I'm praying someone can help me here, its driving me CRAZY!
      Ever since being switched over to Sky Broadband Connect and Sky Talk I have lost the Caller ID Display on my phones. They did previously work perfectly with BT. However I have discovered that when I turn my router off the caller ID works fine. I had the caller id enabled with sky ever since we switched but for some reason its just when the router is on that it doesnt work.
      Ive rang sky on the matter and they give me the usual stuff about is it in the master socket, are their microfilters everywhere blah blah but there is. Ive tried it down to the last pinpoint where i have removed everything from the telephone sockets plugged a microfilter into the master socket and then plugged the phone into the microfiler and the router into the same microfiler but still no luck. Any ideas?

      Might be worth mentioning that my internet works fine but at a slow speed but I know this is because of my exchange, however when I run the sky test function on the router it gives me error code 300 saying that an internet connection can not be detected?

      PLEASE HELP!
      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

      Could you post your basic router statistics, this may give a clue as to what is going on?


    4. #3
      Tom_Robbo26's Avatar
      Tom_Robbo26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherburn Exchange DH6 1DE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

      This is what my router tells me

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 576 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 22 db

    5. #4
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

      Something very wrong there,have you tried unscrewing the master socket faceplate and trying the test socket?
      One of the experts will probably be along soon with a better idea of what to do, I get the feeling there is something wrong with the way the connection has been set up by BT.


    6. #5
      Tom_Robbo26's Avatar
      Tom_Robbo26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherburn Exchange DH6 1DE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

      I believe my master socket is the old type as it doesnt have a test socket. I have taken the face plate off every socket in the house to check and still I can't find one.
      I just can't grasp when I had BT Broadband and BT line rental it worked perfectly fine, but now ive switched both to sky it only works when the router isnt on? hmmmmmmmmm.
      Anyone else have any other ideas?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

      I think you are probably on the wrong package. You should be on ADSLMax and it looks like you are on Home 500. Call Sky and ask them to check with BT that you are properly configured for Connect.

      I am not sure what is wrong with your caller ID, I think this is part of the Rental package, so if you rental is with BT, give them a call about it. Don't mention that it works with the router off, they will use this as an excuse to do nothing.

      Just noticed your rental is with Sky, you will have to call their Talk help line. The calls will be free.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Sidi's Avatar
      Sidi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01554
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

      This is a known fault. I've had the same problem, last week I phoned up again and this time got through to a good engineer who said it's a known fault but they have no fix for it yet.

      However, I later found out it was nothing to do with my broadband. I found that the telephone splitter I used for the phone and Sky+ box was causing my problem.

    9. #8
      Tom_Robbo26's Avatar
      Tom_Robbo26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherburn Exchange DH6 1DE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

      At least I dont appear to be the only one having this problem, i can't seem to find any information about it anywhere.

      I will call sky tomorrow again emphasising what has been said here, see if they come up with anything new.
      Ill post the outcome, thanks guys

    10. #9
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

      As Isitme says; you are on the wrong package Home 500.

    11. #10
      Tom_Robbo26's Avatar
      Tom_Robbo26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherburn Exchange DH6 1DE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Caller ID Display won't work when Broadband is Connected

      Still waiting to get through to sky.
      How do you guys manage to know that im on this home 500 package when I should be on ADSLmax etc? Whats the difference between the 2 packages and how do you find that out, is there a website with it on?

      Also if they do change me to this ADSLmax which im meant to be on will that solve my caller id display problem, or will it speed my broadband up etc?

      Thanks again.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION