Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
    Results 41 to 49 of 49

    1280 to no longer work even if you pay BT for line rental

    This is a discussion on 1280 to no longer work even if you pay BT for line rental within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by Heinz "A staged migration" but without bothering to tell their customers!. Just exactly why should they tell ...

    1. #41
      BrianM's Avatar
      BrianM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Abingdon
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: 1280 to no longer work even if you pay BT for line rental

      Quote Originally Posted by Heinz View Post
      "A staged migration" but without bothering to tell their customers!.
      Just exactly why should they tell customers?? SkyTalk never advertised that calling prefixes would work with their service. Customers still get exactly what has always been advertised and what they have signed up for!
      My Father used to use a word of German origin - shysters
      So whenever any supplier changes their method of supply you moan!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      topcat0908's Avatar
      topcat0908 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoyland
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1280 to no longer work even if you pay BT for line rental

      Hello Everyone

      Just thought I'd confirm that the 1280 is not working for me. I have made numerous calls using 1280 and none of them have appeared on my BT bill. I have obviously been 'migrated' over.

      I decided yesterday to switch call provider to Primus (following Heinz advice - thanks!), as I needed to be able to 'hop' back on to BT to make my 2 qualifying calls for BT Privacy giving me free Caller Display.

      I feel Sky may lose out with this, as people savvy enough to switch to Sky in the first place will have no issues switching again to a different provider that doesn't block 1280.

      TC

    4. #43
      Heinz's Avatar
      Heinz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAELC
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky - only the (expensive) 'connect' available in my area.
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Entertainment+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      300
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ofcom says they can't do that

      Quote Originally Posted by topcat0908 View Post
      Just thought I'd confirm that the 1280 is not working for me. I have made numerous calls using 1280 and none of them have appeared on my BT bill. I have obviously been 'migrated' over.
      But, according to Ofcom, Sky can only do this by taking over the subscriber's line rental (WLR). For customers on CPS (line rental with BT), they can't do it.
      Last edited by Heinz; 03-09-08 at 03:14 PM.
      Want to save on your phone costs? Click HERE then.

    5. #44
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      262
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: 1280 to no longer work even if you pay BT for line rental

      here my recent calls on BT.

      Type of call Total number calls Total duration Cost (£)
      0870 numbers 3 0:24:25 1.24
      0845 numbers 9 1:05:04 1.51

      last one is 04 AUG 21:37

      I rang up sky on 0870 only last week and that isnt there so seems they have cut my 1280 off as well. I am safe on this bill luckily for bt privacy.

    6. #45
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 1280 to no longer work even if you pay BT for line rental

      Quote Originally Posted by BrianM View Post
      Just exactly why should they tell customers?? SkyTalk never advertised that calling prefixes would work with their service. Customers still get exactly what has always been advertised and what they have signed up for!

      So whenever any supplier changes their method of supply you moan!
      Quite right, it was always restricted, but never enforced.

      5. Indirect Access Calls

      5.1 We may restrict your ability to make calls using a prefix number to access a different telephone provider ("Indirect Access Calls") at any time by giving reasonable notice to you.

      5.2 If we allow you to make Indirect Access Calls, these calls may be billed by the service provider you have chosen, and may not appear on your Sky Talk bill. You will have to pay us for any Indirect Access Calls appearing on your Sky Talk bill.


      It looks like it is nowbeing enforced across the board.

    7. #46
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 1280 to no longer work even if you pay BT for line rental

      By way of an update, I had a letter from Sky over the weekend, advising that 1280 would no longer route via BT. I knew that via BT I could get a free printer and I've also read what Heinz has to say on the subject. I've had enough trouble training my wife and daughter to use 1280 and we don't make that many calls outside of the package. I called Sky, blagged it a bit and was transferred to the UK. I've ended up with free line rental for 12 months, free talk unlimited for 6 months and 1/2 price on my multiroom subscription. I suspect that this makes my package for the next year extremely good value. If you get the letter give it a shot.

    8. #47
      Maggsy's Avatar
      Maggsy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bristol South
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Bristol
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1280 to no longer work even if you pay BT for line rental

      I donít begrudge any company making a profit but now theyíve tried to ring fence me in to their grossly expensive 0845/0870 calls Iím off, Sky Talk Freetime cancelled and moved to Primus.

    9. #48
      Heinz's Avatar
      Heinz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAELC
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky - only the (expensive) 'connect' available in my area.
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Entertainment+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      300
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1280 to no longer work even if you pay BT for line rental

      Quote Originally Posted by Maggsy View Post
      I donít begrudge any company making a profit but now theyíve tried to ring fence me in to their grossly expensive 0845/0870 calls Iím off, Sky Talk Freetime cancelled and moved to Primus.
      There's a report on MSE that Sky is also blocking 18185 - Primus Saver certainly looks like it's going to be getting a good few more subscribers!
      Last edited by Heinz; 18-10-08 at 07:44 PM.
      Want to save on your phone costs? Click HERE then.

    10. #49
      jennifer's Avatar
      jennifer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LocksH
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Foxsat HDR
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      181
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1280 to no longer work even if you pay BT for line rental

      1280 stopped working with Sky Freetime on my line on 2nd October. I got the letter on 12th October.

      I can confirm that 1899 and 18185 still work but I have changed back to BT for the "no extra cost" evening & weekend plan which will give me Call minder and Caller display free.

      J

     

     
    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION