Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Confused of Nottingham

    This is a discussion on Confused of Nottingham within the Sky Talk forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have Sky TV and currently have Virgin phone and broad band. I'd like to take up the Surf, Speak ...

    1. #1
      veloman's Avatar
      veloman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Confused of Nottingham

      I have Sky TV and currently have Virgin phone and broad band.

      I'd like to take up the Surf, Speak and See package for 26, but when I enquire about it, I'm told that they can't advise if I can get it as my phone is cable. They suggest I have to change over to BT BEFORE they can advise me if Sky Broadband is available. How crazy is that?

      Is there anyone on here from Sherwood/Arnold who can confirm Sky Broadband is available in my area?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Confused of Nottingham

      The Broadband Resource try this to search for facilities at your local exchange. I believe that as Virgin is a cable connection it will not be on a BT line? Sky needs a BT line to enable broadband.
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    4. #3
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Confused of Nottingham

      Both Sherwood and Arnold exchanges were enabled last year, cannot see why Sky are being coy about it.
      Its probably part of their script, Bt line enabled first then they will quote for broadband.


    5. #4
      NickS's Avatar
      NickS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Seethelight FTTH
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Confused of Nottingham

      This is correct. If you have a cable line the checker can not confirm that you can get broadband so you can't order until you have a BT line. Did you (or someone who used to live in your house) used to have a BT line? If there is already a BT socket reconnection will be free of charge and very quick. You might need to keep on at BT to make sure they update their database though so that the broadband checkers recognise your line.

    6. #5
      veloman's Avatar
      veloman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Confused of Nottingham

      Thanks for the replies, I've just been for a walk up the road and found a house 10 doors away who has had Sky BB installed, so I presume I'll be able to have it.

      Just about to waste some more money on Sky's 0870 swindle to find out.

    7. #6
      NickS's Avatar
      NickS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Seethelight FTTH
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Confused of Nottingham

      QUOTE=veloman;57513]Just about to waste some more money on Sky's 0870 swindle to find out.[/QUOTE

      Don't do that!! Try 0800 0512595 (you may get a strange message and get cut off at first but keep trying, it's free and you will get through)
      Last edited by NickS; 12-03-07 at 03:42 PM. Reason: Getting the quote to look right - but not succeeding! !

    8. #7
      veloman's Avatar
      veloman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Confused of Nottingham

      NickS

      Thanks for that, actually I'd just discovered that myself and have finally got to talk to someone at their expense after going round the houses - currently talking to Sky as I type.

      Believe it or not they still cannot guarantee I can have broadband although they did do a post code check to establish that my local exchange was set up to accept BB.

    9. #8
      veloman's Avatar
      veloman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Confused of Nottingham

      Another question - when they come to convert me to a BT line, will I still be able to access Virgin/NTL broadband via my cable modem if I don't tell NTL that I've changed.

      Obviously I'll still be paying for it until I cancel with NTL. I don't want to end up with no internet at all for a period if I can avoid it..

      Sky tell me that until the line is established with BT I cannot order Sky BB or Talk until 5 days after the BT line is running. Is that correct?

    10. #9
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Confused of Nottingham

      You can use cable and BT lines independently together, so you could have virgin and sky if you want to pay for both, but at least you can make your mind up and cancel at leisure, lucky...we are not in a cable area:-(
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    11. #10
      veloman's Avatar
      veloman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Confused of Nottingham

      Quote Originally Posted by NickS View Post
      .............Did you (or someone who used to live in your house) used to have a BT line? If there is already a BT socket reconnection will be free of charge and very quick. You might need to keep on at BT to make sure they update their database though so that the broadband checkers recognise your line.
      That also addresses another question. Yes, we used to be on BT and the box is still here. So they'll reconnect for free? Then we just pay the line rental.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION