Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 77
    Like Tree8Likes

    Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

    This is a discussion on Sky f1 hd red button crashes box within the Sky Sports forums, part of the Sky TV Channels category; hey thanks for all you have done, above and beyond comes to mind, thank you. just to pick out a ...

    1. #51
      Pete's Avatar
      Pete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Laindon,Essex
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max 14714 kbps
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      hey thanks for all you have done, above and beyond comes to mind, thank you.

      just to pick out a few things,
      I can indeed change the hdmi cables as I have some spare.
      The box does not get over hot, there is plenty of air flow. It isn't in a cabinet nor does it have other equipment on top of it.
      my lnb shows plenty of signal with decent quality well around the 80% mark on both feeds.
      you mentioned '10.862 H = DVB type 82 12.070 H = DVB type 85' I'll have to do a bit of reading to fully understand what all this means lol
      again many thanks.

      There are quite a few posts dotted around the internet with people having the same problems as far back as 2012. I have tried to look at the skyhelp forum but havnt been able to log on, I get a to many re directs message from both the home pc and my mobile, I'll keep trying tho


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      @pete
      Had a visit from my local friendly engineer this morning.

      He spoke with his peers and only a few have heard of this problem, but not seen it.
      But, he was told sky are aware of it apparently. No more than that though.
      He did say if you have just had a new box, the engineer would have given his mobile number for you to call back with any problems. He suggested contacting him and ask him if he would come back on the Sunday morning and see your problem at hand or to reset your box and replace all your cables. They do not really see the cables as the problem though.
      Does your current or older box freeze any other time and if so how regular?
      One thing I never knew that he mentioned, was that cordless telephones can affect the sky box, more that they cause the box to freeze occasionally, the fix is to move the base unit away from the sky box.

      He said if he finds out anymore he will let me know.
      Last edited by lettice; 19-03-15 at 09:48 AM.

    4. #53
      PeteF1HD's Avatar
      PeteF1HD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      thanks lettice

      First forgive the name change, I forgot password and never got the email to reset.

      I was out when the new box was fitted, my wife was home I'll ask her if he left a number.
      My box never freezes ever, only on race day when pressing the red button. I have posted 2 video's to YouTube showing the fail after the Mods at sky . com had asked for it, they took it of their site. Also there isn't a cordless phone in the house, the phone is in another room

      Things are not good over at sky . com, I mentioned I was having trouble logging on there, well after 3 days and various browser installs I gave in and called them, my query went all the way to tier3 before being told I must have a PC problem. Didn't seem to matter that I'd tried several PC's a laptop, ipad and my phone. I created a new account as a non sky customer and was able to log on and use the site in every way. My first post there on the thread mentioned earlier in this one was deleted after I had spent 30mis constructing a post explaining my difficulties. I feel I'm being moderated at every step.

      Ive since set up a facebook page to try and collaborate, make aware and to solve this problem, plus sky can't delete my posts.
      Last edited by PeteF1HD; 19-03-15 at 07:45 PM. Reason: additonal info

    5. #54
      PeteF1HD's Avatar
      PeteF1HD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      @scubbie - Hi mate do you have any more info to share, I know you were talking with Graham behind the scenes last year or is there still a wait and see policy?

      you have 2 different boxes that crash is that right?

    6. #55
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      I've just started a new thread as all the old ones were archived.

      I'm hopeful that a response will be forth coming but I can't see the team behind this software getting much done myself. They had 4 months to fix it and failed to do so.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #56
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      Quick update....

      This is still being worked on. It hasn't been forgotten about.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #57
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      Good morning everyone,

      How is the Red Button feature with you during today's Malaysian Grand Prix?

      Both my STBs appear to be working fine with it.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #58
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      Mine is working ok today.

      It crashed last year on the 2 or 3 races i tried it with.
      Didn't try it 2 weeks ago.
      Scubbie likes this.

    10. #59
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      Red button has been perfect all weekend for me (but then it always has for me) and for all my fellow F1 followers I talk with during the race weekend.
      Shame FOM graphics were hit and miss during the weekend and the f1 official app commentary/timing was poor.

      Grazie molto Ferrari, gara emozionante
      Last edited by lettice; 29-03-15 at 10:21 AM.
      Scubbie likes this.

    11. #60
      PeteF1HD's Avatar
      PeteF1HD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      Worked as is should this morning. I pressed the red button as soon as the red dot was showing
      Scubbie likes this.

     

     
    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION