Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 77
    Like Tree8Likes

    Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

    This is a discussion on Sky f1 hd red button crashes box within the Sky Sports forums, part of the Sky TV Channels category; It is not forgotten. I am aware that the relevant team are very much aware of the issues. Unfortunately nothing ...

    1. #41
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      It is not forgotten.

      I am aware that the relevant team are very much aware of the issues. Unfortunately nothing can be fully tested by you and I until hte start of the next season.

      Hopefully the information picked up previously has been registered with them and this may help to pick up the cause so that they can replicate things and ensure that it works from 15th March.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Pete (11-01-15)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #42
      Pete's Avatar
      Pete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Laindon,Essex
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max 14714 kbps
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      just been digging around and have now found out that the helpforum @ sky is now just customer to customer based. Tried live chat and they suggested an engineer and a box swap. Im going to call them and and see.

      E2A:called sky and they are charging 30 for engineer to come this wednesday to swap my box. but also credit me with 30 so get new box and free engineer callout. cant be bad, hope it works
      Last edited by Pete; 11-01-15 at 05:18 PM.

    5. #43
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      Yeah, it has been for a little while now.

      The Super Users and the new 'Gurus' have access to a couple of private forums if they need help and to get some updates on certain things, but it was thought that this change may help the customer base better.

      As I don't know what the specific cause was, I can't confirm this. All I know is what I posted this morning.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #44
      Pete's Avatar
      Pete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Laindon,Essex
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max 14714 kbps
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      My brand new box crashed same a before, Practice and Quali fine, Race Day box freezes at this mornings Austrailian GP

    7. #45
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      You know how it is, out of sight, out of mind. Its been off all winter so they have done nothing, maybe now that the season has started again they will fix it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #46
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      Worked faultlessly all weekend for me using red button on skyf1hd 407 for practice, qualy and the race.
      Just asked on the f1 broadcasting forum I subscribe too, as I did last year. Noone had any problems.
      Only red button and the sky iPad race control app app problems were during the live race, two of the onboards stalled a bit on first few laps and mid race, but that would have been more FOM end.
      Certainly no crashes.

      Try again for the red button replay early next week.
      Also, why not ask sky for a change of box, if you think its that.
      Last edited by lettice; 15-03-15 at 01:06 PM.

    9. #47
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      Like last year, some find it works, others don't.-
      Sky F1 button freezing - New season same problem - Sky Community

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #48
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      I only tested it on my DRX895 this morning and that too crashed out.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #49
      Pete's Avatar
      Pete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Laindon,Essex
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max 14714 kbps
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      @lettice this was a brand new box, just installed 6 weeks ago. I spoke with sky again they couldnt find any details of my problem at all . I now have to 'wait and see' if it happens next week and if so I'm to call them back for engineer to come and replace cabling and lnb

    12. #50
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky f1 hd red button crashes box

      Quote Originally Posted by Pete View Post
      @lettice this was a brand new box, just installed 6 weeks ago. I spoke with sky again they couldnt find any details of my problem at all . I now have to 'wait and see' if it happens next week and if so I'm to call them back for engineer to come and replace cabling and lnb
      This must be so frustrating for you.
      I have a sky engineer that lives close to me. I managed to grab him this morning as he was loading up his van.
      He has not come across this problem. He is an F1 fan and was watching the qualy and race on red button without issues this weekend. F1 and football is what I normally talk to him about on a cold frosty morning.
      He says he occasionally has a few customers who do have rogue boxes and home setups that just changing a box does not always help. He often cures it by retweaking the lnb and cables, but also checking/changing the hdmi leads. He has seen the cause of problems with hdmi cables wound around other cables and the extended flat type cables. Hes no expert on that but he says its solved box problems.
      Another few mentions, is the box getting hot/stuffy in the room? Does it have good air flow? He asked also what is your lnb signal registering in your settings?
      I mentioned you tried all the obvious, he said he would ask other engineers and sky if they know of the problem.

      I will try and catch him later on today and see if he has any more insight, for your problems.

      Did also ask elsewhere if you could tune via other channels for the red button framework.
      The sky active channels used for this are on
      10.862 H = DVB type 82
      12.070 H = DVB type 85
      But they cannot be tuned in manually with a sky box that way.
      Last edited by lettice; 16-03-15 at 01:27 PM.
      Pete likes this.

     

     
    Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION