Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11
    Like Tree1Likes

    Has the planner changed?

    This is a discussion on Has the planner changed? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; My Mum has called me 3 times in the last week to tell me her Sky box is playing up ...

    1. #1
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Has the planner changed?

      My Mum has called me 3 times in the last week to tell me her Sky box is playing up because she sets things to record but then can't find her recordings she has set. I checked my 2TB box and everything is OK so I told my Mum she must be having finger trouble again! But she rang me two more times saying she can't find her recordings she has set. So today I have been round to have a look and it appears that she is right!
      If you select planner then ALL it only displays recordings that have already taken place, but a new tab has appeared at the top called scheduled. In there we found all her future recordings. Is this a setting she has accidentally changed, or something Sky have done. Because she insists all her recordings current and future used to all display in the ALL tab.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Vodafone
      Router: THG3000
      Sky TV: Freesat/Now TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      851
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: Has the planner changed?

      Yes it's all changed. Take a look at this thread:
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-h...date-r011.html

    4. #3
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Has the planner changed?

      Oh ok fair enough! Shame they don't notify people of these changes its been confusing the hell out of my Mum for the last week or so! :-( they should also change the name of the ALL tab because 'ALL' implies it will display everything in the planner which it clearly no longer does!

      Cheers for the reply.

      K
      dog-man likes this.

    5. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Has the planner changed?

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      they should also change the name of the ALL tab because 'ALL' implies it will display everything in the planner which it clearly no longer does! K
      I agree.

    6. #5
      mmurdoch's Avatar
      mmurdoch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wadsley Bridge 0114234
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Has the planner changed?

      Mine never changed yet, one thing I have noticed is lots of my series linked recordings are not recording or just disapered

    7. #6
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Virgin. Over 500mb.
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,664
      Thanks
      93
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Has the planner changed?

      Sky should inform subscribers in writing when changes are made to the way that the EPG etc operate.

      They definitely used to, but probably stopped for cost reasons.
      Not everybody has access to the internet, particularly the elderly.
      After all, we pay a huge price for the service.

    8. #7
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Has the planner changed?

      My mum will be 60 soon & she visited today.

      I showed her all the changes on my box & how to make it happen on hers if she doesn't want to wait.
      Just like everyone else i know she hates the planner changes, but thinks that the font setting might be an improvement.

      Anyway, she did bring up this subject.
      I pointed out that after a box update has occurred during the early hours, it will be on channel 998 when first switched on + there should be an on-screen notification with a url of where 'to find out more'.

      "But it's on 998 if we switch it right off or have a power cut + we don't have the internet so what use is a... what was it... url"?

      Can't argue with that.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Has the planner changed?

      Quote Originally Posted by mmurdoch View Post
      Mine never changed yet, one thing I have noticed is lots of my series linked recordings are not recording or just disapered
      What is your box version? Pace, Samsung and DRX780 will not be updated to the latest version.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      vfx's Avatar
      vfx
      vfx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub 2 SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD x4 MS
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      204
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Has the planner changed?

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      My mum will be 60 soon & she visited today.

      I showed her all the changes on my box & how to make it happen on hers if she doesn't want to wait.
      Just like everyone else i know she hates the planner changes, but thinks that the font setting might be an improvement.
      The font setting is awful. Everything becomes bolder like Arial black but with round edges.

      Anyway, she did bring up this subject.
      I pointed out that after a box update has occurred during the early hours, it will be on channel 998 when first switched on + there should be an on-screen notification with a url of where 'to find out more'.

      "But it's on 998 if we switch it right off or have a power cut + we don't have the internet so what use is a... what was it... url"?

      Can't argue with that.
      I'd detest it if I was working in tech support. Logic says if you switched it off or a power cut took place, 998 will always show. Plus the giveaway that all the clocks have been reset.

    11. #10
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Has the planner changed?

      I think all she was saying really was that if sky can put a little notice on screen about the update, then why not put up a big notice detailing all the changes.

      Or perhaps update the info under the software tab & have the little notice point you to threre rather than a url.
      Makes sense to me for all those not online.

      Quote Originally Posted by vfx
      I'd detest it if I was working in tech support. Logic says if you switched it off or a power cut took place, 998 will always show. Plus the giveaway that all the clocks have been reset.
      No offence but based on that response I'm not sure i'd be too thrilled about it either.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION