Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By finn15

    Help! My source on TV won't stay on Sky HDMI input

    This is a discussion on Help! My source on TV won't stay on Sky HDMI input within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; When I switch on TV and Sky + HD box I can't get the TV to stay in HDMI1 source ...

    1. #1
      finn15's Avatar
      finn15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help! My source on TV won't stay on Sky HDMI input

      When I switch on TV and Sky + HD box I can't get the TV to stay in HDMI1 source input. It keeps jumping to HDMI-CEC. It means I can't bring up TV guide or services or anything. I have been through it with Sky and done all troubleshooting but nothing seems to work. Any advice hugely appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Help! My source on TV won't stay on Sky HDMI input

      Try pressing services on the Sky remote. Press the right direction button on the RCU to highlight settings. Press select twice to get into the picture settings then scroll down and press the left or right arrow to switch HDMI control to off. Then press the green button to save the settings and see if that makes any difference.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    4. #3
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Help! My source on TV won't stay on Sky HDMI input

      Hi finn15 and welcome to the forum.
      I'm assuming that Sky's TV tech. told you how turn off HDMI control on your Sky+ HD box.
      If that didn't help you may also have to do the same on your TV.
      There should be settings within your TVs menus to enable or disable HDMI-CEC but unless your TV is manufactured by Hitachi it will probably be called by a different name.

    5. #4
      finn15's Avatar
      finn15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help! My source on TV won't stay on Sky HDMI input

      Hi Hedgehog1979, Thanks for your reply. I can't actually get Sky Services as won't let me go there...

      Hi Seawright, many thanks also for replying. Sky didn't tell me how to turn off HDMI control. How do I do that bearing in mind I can't access Sky as stuck on another source input. I have just disabled HDMI-CEC with TV settings on Samsung TV but that hasn't made Sky TV work again.

    6. #5
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Help! My source on TV won't stay on Sky HDMI input

      If you remove the HDMI lead and connect your Sky box to your TV using a scart lead are you able to access settings?

    7. #6
      finn15's Avatar
      finn15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help! My source on TV won't stay on Sky HDMI input

      Huge thanks Seawright. I bought a scart and it now works. Just the aerial cable 2 is not connecting properly but I guess I can strip that back and reconnect it. Thanks again.
      seawright likes this.

    8. #7
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Help! My source on TV won't stay on Sky HDMI input

      Are you now viewing through the scart lead permanently, if so any HD channels you receive will now be in standard definition.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION