Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    How a Tell Correct Region Setting for Sky+ App?

    This is a discussion on How a Tell Correct Region Setting for Sky+ App? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Probably a silly question, but I'll ask anyway. Tried to use the Sky+ app on my iPhone to set a ...

    1. #1
      puppet's Avatar
      puppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      How a Tell Correct Region Setting for Sky+ App?

      Probably a silly question, but I'll ask anyway.

      Tried to use the Sky+ app on my iPhone to set a recording today, but got a message saying that I had the wrong regional setting configured.

      Checked the region setting in the app, and it was set to "Scottish West HD". Given that I live in Ayrshire, on the west coast of Scotland, this seemed sensible.

      Messing about just now, I changed the the region setting to "Scottish East HD", and although that seems wrong for my geographic location, I now seen to be able to use the app to set recordings.

      I had a look through the various settings in my STB, but cannot see anything which tells me what region channels I am actually receiving. Is there any way of determining what region Sky has actually set my account up to receive?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: How a Tell Correct Region Setting for Sky+ App?

      Check whether STV regional news is from Edinburgh or Glasgow on channel 103.
      The region you receive is determined by the postcode of the installation address registered with Sky.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to seawright For This Useful Post:

      puppet (25-11-14)

    5. #3
      puppet's Avatar
      puppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: How a Tell Correct Region Setting for Sky+ App?

      Thanks, just off to work, so will check later. Can't really get much further west than where I am, so most likely it will have been set to the East region, lol!

    6. #4
      puppet's Avatar
      puppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: How a Tell Correct Region Setting for Sky+ App?

      Ok, so watched the news at 6pm on channel 103, which came from Glasgow (presented by John MacKay).

      This confirms to me that my Sky region is correctly set for my postcode, but the Sky app still won't let me set a recording for STV until I change the apps region to be "Scottish East HD".

      Odd, but I imagine the majority of the channels are not regionally based, so it won't matter if I just leave it set that way?

    7. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: How a Tell Correct Region Setting for Sky+ App?

      As a quick experiement I've just tried setting the regional settings to another area on my phone's Sky+ app. The result was that I could change the BBC1 SD channel without any problems (it picked the channel from the 96x range) but it failed to changed ITV & Channel 4 as they have different regional variations that aren't available on my planner.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #6
      puppet's Avatar
      puppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: How a Tell Correct Region Setting for Sky+ App?

      All just seems a bit iffy to me.

      Went to try similar, only to find that my iPhone or iPad would no longer connect to my STB over wifi. Could still set recordings using the App, just not actually connect directly over my wifi network. After a bit of digging it seems that it's not unusual, and the only way to fix it is to force the STB to do a planner rebuild. I've done that, and the App now connects to the STB again. The App is good, but obviously needs some work. I'm kind of losing the will with it really.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION