Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    HDMI connection

    This is a discussion on HDMI connection within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all Can you connect a Sky HD box to TV with just a HDMI cable if you do not ...

    1. #1
      philrab66's Avatar
      philrab66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      HDMI connection

      Hi all
      Can you connect a Sky HD box to TV with just a HDMI cable if you do not subscride to HD. Just to watch normal channels or do I still need to use scart lead.
      Thanks Phil.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dan_taylor's Avatar
      dan_taylor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Mills MRNEW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2014
      Location
      High Peak, Derbyshire
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HDMI connection

      Hi Phil,

      Yes, you can still connect to your TV via HDMI.

      We don't subscribe to HD channels at home either. We do, however, still get BBC One HD and ITV One HD, amongst a few others. The difference is actually amazing!

      Hope this helps!

      Dan.

    4. #3
      philrab66's Avatar
      philrab66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HDMI connection

      Quote Originally Posted by dan_taylor View Post
      Hi Phil,

      Yes, you can still connect to your TV via HDMI.

      We don't subscribe to HD channels at home either. We do, however, still get BBC One HD and ITV One HD, amongst a few others. The difference is actually amazing!

      Hope this helps!

      Dan.
      Thanks Dan
      I have tried it without scart lead just with HDMI cable but can not get any picture. We used to get a picture on our Ext 5 channel which I presume was from the HDMI cable because it says on the TV that AV5 is for HDMI but now we can not get anything on there any suggestions. Do you run yours with out a scart lead.
      Thanks Phil,

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,519
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: HDMI connection

      Is your Sky remote set up to control your TV?
      Provided it is you should be able to do the following:
      • With TV and Sky box in standby ensure the HDMI lead connecting your Sky box and TV is correctly inserted.
      • Disconnect both ends of the scart lead.
      • Press SKY button on remote and ensure Sky box power on LED turns green.
      • Press TV button followed by standby to power up TV.
      • Press HELP button and note any change on TV screen.
      • Dependent on make/model of TV it may bring up a menu but is more likely to display the name of selected input eg. Ext 1.
      • This should disappear after a few seconds.
      • If TV picture does not appear press HELP button repeatedly to cycle through all available inputs allowing time for input name to disappear or picture to appear before continuing.

    6. #5
      philrab66's Avatar
      philrab66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HDMI connection

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Is your Sky remote set up to control your TV?
      Provided it is you should be able to do the following:
      • With TV and Sky box in standby ensure the HDMI lead connecting your Sky box and TV is correctly inserted.
      • Disconnect both ends of the scart lead.
      • Press SKY button on remote and ensure Sky box power on LED turns green.
      • Press TV button followed by standby to power up TV.
      • Press HELP button and note any change on TV screen.
      • Dependent on make/model of TV it may bring up a menu but is more likely to display the name of selected input eg. Ext 1.
      • This should disappear after a few seconds.
      • If TV picture does not appear press HELP button repeatedly to cycle through all available inputs allowing time for input name to disappear or picture to appear before continuing.
      Tried all this when I press the blue button the screen does come up but have gone through the menu it brought up and still no picture. I have read on other posts you need a cable with a pink end on it to work is this true?
      Thanks Phil.

    7. #6
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: HDMI connection

      Are you using a panasonic tv by any chance?

    8. #7
      philrab66's Avatar
      philrab66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HDMI connection

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      Are you using a panasonic tv by any chance?
      No its a Wharfedale

    9. #8
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: HDMI connection

      Ah ok, nevermind.

      Panasonic is the only brand i was aware of that use the coloured buttons to select different av inputs.
      They're also configured to work best on HDMI1 with sky boxes.

      I can really only suggest basic troubleshooting.
      Like trying different HDMI sockets on the tv and / or a different cable.

      Hot plugging HDMI is never a good idea so always switch the box & tv fully off before reconnecting, otherwise you could fry something.

    10. #9
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,519
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: HDMI connection

      Quote Originally Posted by philrab66 View Post
      Tried all this when I press the blue button the screen does come up but have gone through the menu it brought up and still no picture.
      I never mentioned the blue button. In TV mode does the HELP button bring up either a menu or display the name of the selected input on screen?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: HDMI connection

      If you connect the HDMI cable and disconnect all other cables, then press the Source button on the TV remote, not the Sky remote, you should find that the list will come up with the HDMI connection highlighted. Select this option.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION