Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    2 HD boxes, can you control separately with different remotes?

    This is a discussion on 2 HD boxes, can you control separately with different remotes? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I currently have 2 boxes beside each other - one is a standard sky+ and the other a HD one. ...

    1. #1
      glens73's Avatar
      glens73 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 HD boxes, can you control separately with different remotes?

      I currently have 2 boxes beside each other - one is a standard sky+ and the other a HD one. I have programmed the remotes so that I can change the channel on one box but not on the other.

      I have just got a 2TB HD box and I am going to use it to replace the current HD box and then use the old HD box to replace the standard sky+ box.

      In order to control the boxes from separate remotes, do I need to get a piece of kit like this one;

      SkyEye Multi HD - FAQ

      Or is there a simpler way to do it?

      Both boxes are in the lounge beside each other and they are also connected up to 2 other tv's in the house which have magic eyes on them.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: 2 HD boxes, can you control separately with different remotes?

      I think you will need the Multi eye to control the boxes separately if they are in the same room. With two different types of boxes, the remotes can be programmed to work them separately as you know, but this is not possible with 2 of the same type.

      If it is a brand new 2Tb box, it will not have an RF2 out so you will also need a I/O Link. These are obtainable from the Sky shop - https://accessories.sky.com/

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      glens73's Avatar
      glens73 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 HD boxes, can you control separately with different remotes?

      Thanks, as I thought.

      I've got an I o link.

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: 2 HD boxes, can you control separately with different remotes?

      If one or both are connected to your LAN (either by wi-fi or network cable) you could always use the Sky+ app.

    6. #5
      Networkline's Avatar
      Networkline is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      IO link does not work with standard sky box.

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: 2 HD boxes, can you control separately with different remotes?

      Quote Originally Posted by Networkline View Post
      IO link does not work with standard sky box.

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
      If you are referring to the old Sky nonHD non+ box, then no it will not work as they don't have an IO module. If you are referring to the newer SkyHD non+ box then the IO link should work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Networkline's Avatar
      Networkline is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yep

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION