Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky Dish & LNB

    This is a discussion on Sky Dish & LNB within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi Guys, I might be in the wrong place so apologies if I am. I'm just wondering if anyone can ...

    1. #1
      baxter111's Avatar
      baxter111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Dish & LNB

      Hi Guys,

      I might be in the wrong place so apologies if I am.

      I'm just wondering if anyone can help me out, we currently have Sky+HD installed downstairs and we have a spare box just lying around upstairs that isn't wired in.

      I'm thinking of wiring this in myself to save money, so I'm just wondering does anybody know how many LNB outputs the standard dish has, I know it has 2 already because we have Sky+HD so I only really need 1 more but if it had 2 extra free that would be awesome.

      Thanks Guys.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,519
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Sky Dish & LNB

      Quad LNB's are fitted as standard now but this wasn't always the case.
      Before doing anything else it would be best to visually inspect the dish and see if there are any empty holes next to where the existing cables emerge from the LNB.

    4. #3
      baxter111's Avatar
      baxter111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Dish & LNB

      There are currently 2 coming out, 1 from the bottom and 1 from the top... :-)

      I'm going to get some ladders and have a look.

      Thanks

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,519
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Sky Dish & LNB

      Having a connection at the top is asking for trouble (water ingress) unless it is just looped that way.
      The standard Sky mini-dish quad LNB has four sockets in a row pointing more or less downwards (depending on skew angle) under a retractable cover.

    6. #5
      baxter111's Avatar
      baxter111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Dish & LNB

      Hey Guys,

      Ok, I've been up the ladders and added 2 new co-axial cables to the LNB but unfortunately it didn't work... On the secondary sky box I just get NO SIGNAL, I've been into the signal test and nothing is being reported.

      I've checked the difference between the original sky installation cable and i can't see anything that is obvious.

      Am I doing anything wrong? Do I need to change anything?

      Thanks,

      Scott

    7. #6
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you fitted the f type connecters properly?

      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

    8. #7
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Sky Dish & LNB

      You could try your 'known' working box on the new cables you have installed to check that your second box hasn't developed a fault? If the known good box doesn't work it's possible you haven't fitted the plugs on the end of the new cables in the correct manor.

      Oh and be careful you don't knock the dish out of alignment whilst you are fiddling about! :-)

    9. #8
      baxter111's Avatar
      baxter111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Dish & LNB

      Hey Guys,

      I didn't try the working box as I just thought I had installed the cables incorrectly...

      @winnywood: I've just looked at the original sky cable and done the same really, the only difference is the new cable isn't shielded so hasn't got the surrounding shield... Will this cause a problem?

    10. #9
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Sky Dish & LNB

      Shielding shouldn't be a problem on a short run, I would expect to get something if with a slightly reduced signal. I would try the known good box, if that doesn't work then go back and check your connections, there must be no contact between the centre core and the shielding even one tiny strand touching between the two is enough to short out the signal.

      - - - Updated - - -

      When you say surround shield?? It is coax cable you are using?? By no shield you are referring to the tin foil extra shielding normally found in satellite cable it take it?

    11. #10
      baxter111's Avatar
      baxter111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Dish & LNB

      On the F Connector that goes to the LNB does the inner cable need to be a certain length?

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      Shielding shouldn't be a problem on a short run, I would expect to get something if with a slightly reduced signal. I would try the known good box, if that doesn't work then go back and check your connections, there must be no contact between the centre core and the shielding even one tiny strand touching between the two is enough to short out the signal.

      - - - Updated - - -

      When you say surround shield?? It is coax cable you are using?? By no shield you are referring to the tin foil extra shielding normally found in satellite cable it take it?
      Yea there is no tin foil surrounding the inner cable... :-)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION