Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky remote not working with magic eye

    This is a discussion on Sky remote not working with magic eye within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I've recently swapped my old Thomson Sky+ box for the new Sky+HD box. I've got the new Sky+ HD box ...

    1. #1
      Lammipie1's Avatar
      Lammipie1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky remote not working with magic eye

      I've recently swapped my old Thomson Sky+ box for the new Sky+HD box. I've got the new Sky+ HD box working with the remote on the main TV but since swapping them I can't get the upstairs remote to change the channel via the magic eye.
      Both remote controls work on the main Sky+ HD box downstairs and change channel. I can view the sky channel on the upstairs TV and the red LED light is lit on the magic eye and I've changed the RF Out to "on" but it still won't change the channel. Really annoying as I can't change channels whilst in bed and have to run downstairs to change it on the main box. Any suggestions please??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,519
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Sky remote not working with magic eye

      Hi Lammipie1 and welcome to the forum.
      Will either remote change the channel on the Sky box when used from upstairs via the magic eye?

    4. #3
      Lammipie1's Avatar
      Lammipie1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky remote not working with magic eye

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Hi Lammipie1 and welcome to the forum.
      Will either remote change the channel on the Sky box when used from upstairs via the magic eye?
      Hi seawright,
      No, neither of the remotes will change channel from upstairs via the magic eye, but both remotes will change channel on the Sky box downstairs? It's frustrating because it worked fine before I swapped to a more "up to date" Sky box. I'm beginning to wonder if I should have changed it!!

    5. #4
      B J's Avatar
      B J
      B J is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exchange Too Far----- street cab 80 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      297
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky remote not working with magic eye

      I was interested in a magic eye with my sky+hd box, but just read a review on amazon uk that the newer boxes have been made not to work with the magic eye - not sure if thats true or not.
      His name was nut, Mr P Nut.

    6. #5
      Lammipie1's Avatar
      Lammipie1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky remote not working with magic eye

      Quote Originally Posted by B J View Post
      I was interested in a magic eye with my sky+hd box, but just read a review on amazon uk that the newer boxes have been made not to work with the magic eye - not sure if thats true or not.
      That could be true BJ as it was working fine until I put the new Sky+HD box on and I've wired it up exactly the same. Keep an eye on the thread and if I get it working either from advice on here or colleagues at work I'll post how I did it.

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,519
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Sky remote not working with magic eye

      Lammipie1: If you cover the front of the Sky+ HD box so that the remote does not work, does the magic eye work if connected directly to the rf2 output on the rear of the box?

      BJ: The latest Sky+ HD boxes do not have an rf2 output though magic eyes can still be used by purchasing an adaptor which uses the i/o port.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION