Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Second tv via rf2

    This is a discussion on Second tv via rf2 within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; As the title says. I have connected my second tv which is in my bedroom to my sky hd box ...

    1. #1
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Second tv via rf2

      As the title says. I have connected my second tv which is in my bedroom to my sky hd box via rf2 & a magic eye.
      I'm having a few problems getting a picture and sound. I can fine tune the picture so its clear but there's still no sound. The strange thing is that I have taken the tv and placed it next to the hd box and connected the magic eye straight to the box and then a lead to the tv and the picture and sound is perfect. When I tried again upstairs the picture and sound was fine for a hour or so then got distorted.
      I have changed rf2 channel to different ones and turned the power off and on. Once retuned the picture seems ok but no sound. Even stranger is that I have now 26 digital channels. There is no ariel lead connected to the hd box.

      Anyone came across this before


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Second tv via rf2

      Simple thing first: You are probably picking up the Freeview signal through the coaxial cable. There should be over 100 channels, so it sounds like just the strongest signal is getting through.

      As for the sound issue, I am suspecting that the cable has some problems. Not being technical enough on this, I am suspecting that it is possible that the outer sheath is too thin or there is a break in the connection somewhere.

      If it helps, you can find out what channels are being used by your local Freeview transmitter by looking at Wikipedia or the UK Free TV site linked below. Try to ensure that you tune the STB to a channel number at least 3 different from these, even if you don't have an external aerial fitted.

      Transmitters | ukfree.tv - 11 years of independent, free digital TV advice

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Second tv via rf2

      Check your cable joints and make sure the sheath wire is not shorting out. The wires are very fine and it only takes one touching occasionally to cause problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Second tv via rf2

      Well i have managed to get a good picture. Just now got to try. A few othet things to get rid of the high pitched sound

    6. #5
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Second tv via rf2

      "Even stranger is that I have now 26 digital channels. "

      That indicates that you haven't used double-screened cable. Consequently, it's acting as an aerial. That's probably the cause of ALL your symptoms.

      Replace the cable (run it across the floor temporarily to prove that I'm right) and also replace any associated wall plates or connectors that aren't screened. Use WF100 or thin WF65-1 cable (or equivalent).

    7. #6
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Second tv via rf2

      I think i have fixed the problem. I cut the cable to the shortest length i could. And checked all connections. ( the cable was in place before we moved in).
      I checked the site as suggested by scubbie and noticed that two free view channels in my area easnt used. So i changed rf channel on sky box and retuned tv this morning. Perfect picture and sound. Will check again tonight after work. Fingers crossed its ok

    8. #7
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Second tv via rf2

      Well it didnt work. Got the partner to check the second tv and the picture and sound is bad again

      - - - Updated - - -

      Well it didnt work. Got the partner to check the second tv and the picture and sound is bad again

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Second tv via rf2

      It is sounding like the issue is with the quality of to coaxial cable more and more.

      I would suggest that you price up the cost of the cable which MartinP has recommended. putting it in place shouldn't be too difficult as you can use the old cable to pull the new one through.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Second tv via rf2

      Lucky enough when i lived in my old place i brought cable to extend my sky wireing. I found it out tonight and ran the cable. Tv picture and sound is perfect.

      On looking at the old cable the copper is a right mess. Shocked it worked at all.

    11. #10
      sparky1292's Avatar
      sparky1292 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Second tv via rf2

      Well the problem came back after the tv being on for only a hour or so. So i moved the second tv right next to the sky hd box. Connected the magic eye straight to the rf2 socket and then a lead to the tv. Tried so many different rf2 channels with out any luck at all. Even on rf1 i get the same results. I czn fine tune on both rf sockets and get a great picture. Just no sound. The tv works perfect as wotks fine with hdmi & a scart lead.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION