Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Enabling 3D channel?

    This is a discussion on Enabling 3D channel? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have the full Sky package apart from Sky sports and am getting new TV this week which is 3D, ...

    1. #1
      boomish's Avatar
      boomish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Enabling 3D channel?

      I have the full Sky package apart from Sky sports and am getting new TV this week which is 3D, not that I bought it for that, but I read 3D is free now , so i looked up my account & I can activate in "my Sky" but when I do it warns me in a pop up red warning box, I am already eligible for the new Sky Entertainment Extra + and my current subscription covers
      67 HD channels
      3D
      On Demand
      Sky Sports F1
      Then it says switching to Sky Entertainment + may mean I will miss out on some of these key features out.

      Very confused I thought I could just activate it..


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Enabling 3D channel?

      As you don't have Sky world to activate 3D you will need Sky Entertainment Extra + (EE+) which means that you will lose Sky Sports F1. If you are happy to do this then there shouldn't be a problem. If the website will not allow you to activate Sky 3D then you will have to speak to Sky customer services.
      Last edited by seawright; 19-05-13 at 06:54 PM.

    4. #3
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Enabling 3D channel?

      I have entertainment extra with the old 10.25 HD pack & activated 3D without switching to EE+ or losing the F1 channel.

      I'm on the sky site now trying to remember how i did it lol.

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Enabling 3D channel?

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      I have entertainment extra with the old 10.25 HD pack & activated 3D without switching to EE+ or losing the F1 channel.I'm on the sky site now trying to remember how i did it lol.
      It shouldn't be possible unless you also have Sky Sports & Sky Movies. I think that Sky may now have plugged the loophole that you took advantage of.

    6. #5
      Medicuk's Avatar
      Medicuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Poplar
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Free to Air
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Enabling 3D channel?

      Theres not much to see if you dont have Movies or Sport.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Enabling 3D channel?

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      It shouldn't be possible unless you also have Sky Sports & Sky Movies. I think that Sky may now have plugged the loophole that you took advantage of.
      It seems that has changed. I have just signed up for 3D and during the process this notice came up

      Enabling 3D channel?-3d.jpg

      I don't have Sky Sports.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Enabling 3D channel?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It seems that has changed. I have just signed up for 3D and during the process this notice came upClick image for larger version. 

Name:	3D.JPG 
Views:	534 
Size:	34.1 KB 
ID:	4308I don't have Sky Sports.
      Can you do that and still keep Sky Sports F1?

    9. #8
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Enabling 3D channel?

      I had that or a similar message pop up several times & i just backed out of it & tried a different way.

      I can't remember the procedure but i do know that with 3D in the basket, my total package price didn't change.
      I think a 'get it now' tab may have been involved but ofc now 3D is activated, i can't run through it again.

    10. #9
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Enabling 3D channel?

      You just need to call Sky and they will run through a sale for just the 3D channel.

      Anyone on EE+ or the old HD pack for 10.25 (or any discounted rate of this) can get the 3D versions of anything they are subscribed to.

      If content comes on the channel which they aren't subscribed to like movies or sports then they will get a call to upgrade onscreen message.

      Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Enabling 3D channel?

      If you are on the old HD pack, you still get F1 free. This also qualifies you for 3D for the packs you subscribe to. New joiners have to subscribe to Sports to get F1.

      More or less what BG says.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION