Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Using 2 magic eyes

    This is a discussion on Using 2 magic eyes within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hello, we recently have had sky+ installed so ive decided to get my magic eye up and running again as ...

    1. #1
      MarkCoates's Avatar
      MarkCoates is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using 2 magic eyes

      Hello, we recently have had sky+ installed so ive decided to get my magic eye up and running again as i use to use a freeview+ box

      We can view sky in all the rooms fine, the main box is downstairs in the living room and my brother already has his eye set up and working in one of the upstairs bedroom

      However, just to test it, ive took his out and put it in my tv and it doesnt work?

      Any idea why this may be?

      Thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      517
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Using 2 magic eyes

      Magic eyes only work from the RF2 socket, as RF1 does not have any power, you'll need to use a splitter on RF2 that passes the voltage through to both remote TVs, some splitters will block the power.

    4. #3
      MarkCoates's Avatar
      MarkCoates is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using 2 magic eyes

      We dont have any cables running up to the bedrooms (that im aware of)

      It works on my brothers tv which is next door to mine, but doesnt work on my tv?
      So all the connections etc must be correct as the magic eye is working on my brothers tv

    5. #4
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      517
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Using 2 magic eyes

      Then you must have Coax a connection to RF2 on the sky box to the magic eye, this cable also sends the freeview aerial signal to the remote TV.

      Is your magic eye the one that looks like a small flying saucer?

    6. #5
      MarkCoates's Avatar
      MarkCoates is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using 2 magic eyes

      Yeh, the little flying saucer haha! a black one

    7. #6
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      517
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Using 2 magic eyes

      Check the Sky box and see if you have an aerial cable coming out of RF1 & RF2, these are the sockets that passthru the freeview signal and include the analogue sky signal generated by the Sky box.

    8. #7
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Using 2 magic eyes

      I think you need to decouple the cable: http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/decoupled_cable.htm

    9. #8
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Using 2 magic eyes

      Tagging onto this, can you use 2 magic eyes daisy chained?
      I.E. one directly on the back of the box and another in the bedroom?

      We want to put our box in a cupboard so need remote access.

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Using 2 magic eyes

      This may cause problems. There is a device which would allow you to control each box individually if that is your intent:

      SkyEye Multi HD - FAQ

      If you have the Sky+ HD STBs, why not use the Sky+ app to control each STB?

      Simply connect both STBs to your home network and install the Sky+ app on a tablet or smart phone. It is very easy to switch between the two STBs in the app, so long as you know which serial number applies to which STB. Your tablet of smart phone needs to be connected to the same network for this to work, but it does work very well. It is also great for having a laugh with a friend who doesn't know about it.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    11. #10
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Using 2 magic eyes

      Quote Originally Posted by mattylad View Post
      Tagging onto this, can you use 2 magic eyes daisy chained?I.E. one directly on the back of the box and another in the bedroom?We want to put our box in a cupboard so need remote access.
      It wouldn't work the 2nd magic eye wouldn't get a power supply. The easiest way to do this would be to connect a short TV aerial extension lead from RF2 o/p to a SkyLink compatible passive splitter http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page15a.htm and connect one of the splitter's outputs to the local magic eye and the other output to the lead feeding the 2nd magic eye and TV. This will reduce the amplitude of the signal feeding your 2nd TV but should be ok provided the cable run isn't too long. How long would be acceptable is difficult to determine, the best way is to try it and see.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION