Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Help - HD box stuck on standby

    This is a discussion on Help - HD box stuck on standby within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, I would appreciate it if someone could give a little advice. I have a sky multiroom setup and the ...

    1. #1
      jimturn's Avatar
      jimturn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: sagemcom
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help - HD box stuck on standby

      Hi, I would appreciate it if someone could give a little advice. I have a sky multiroom setup and the second box - Sky HD DRX595-C - is stuck on standby. I have checked out other similar posts and downloaded a skydigibox troubleshooting guide, which suggested trying a system reset or a hard reset.
      I tried both twice, the second time using the box power switch to switch on after the software download, just in case the remote wasn't working. After unplugging the mains lead, I held the backup button in whilst reconnecting to the mains and received the following message: 'Updating System Software do not disconnect from mains supply or dish. This may take up to 10 minutes'. At the same time the three lights on the front panel came on and I thought I'd cracked it however, the screen then went blank after about 10 seconds and the front lights disappeared.
      I thought this might be part of the process so I waited 5 minutes before attempting to switch on the box as advised, when a 'No Signal message appeared and I was back to square one!

      Sorry this appears long winded but on reading other posts, people attempting to assist usually ask for more information. I should perhaps add that this is my first post.
      Thanking you in anticipation.
      Jimturn.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      517
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Help - HD box stuck on standby

      When you powered off the box from the wall plug did you leave it off for 5mins or more?
      Annie 🦋..........
      My Sky+HD FAQ
      (now with more questions)
      My Sky hardware and setup




    4. #3
      jimturn's Avatar
      jimturn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: sagemcom
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help - HD box stuck on standby

      Hi Annie UK, thank you for responding. Yes I did leave the box unplugged for more than 5 minutes.

      Jim.

    5. #4
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      517
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Help - HD box stuck on standby

      Usually a forced update or reset will get a box working

      I've not heard any reports of DRX595 getting stuck on standby other than yours.

      I think this may be one of the times where a replacement box is needed
      Annie 🦋..........
      My Sky+HD FAQ
      (now with more questions)
      My Sky hardware and setup




    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help - HD box stuck on standby

      I wonder if there is a problem with the connection to the dish which is preventing the upgrade. Could you try connecting the box to one of the cables to your main box and see if the upgrade will complete that way. Failing that, it looks like as Annie says, a new box is called for.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      jimturn's Avatar
      jimturn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: sagemcom
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help - HD box stuck on standby

      Hi Annie/Isitme, thanks for your replies. I'm surprised too that the box appears to have failed, especially as it was only installed 16 months ago, although I am led to believe that the boxes supplied aren't necessarily new. It's sod's law that a unit will give up the ghost just after the warranty has ran out.

      Isitme, could you elaborate a little when you suggest connecting this box to the main box? Do you mean the sky+ box or the main router, I have a good number of programmes recorded on the + box and I wouldn't like to lose them.

      Many thanks again, I really appreciate your help.

      Jim.

    8. #7
      jimturn's Avatar
      jimturn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: sagemcom
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help - HD box stuck on standby

      Hi Annie/Isitme. I don't quite know what happened but I posted a message replying to you both on 11th April but on checking, it didn't appear in this thread. Anyway, I'll repeat what I said.

      First I wanted to thank you both for replying and for your input. I really appreciate it.

      Second, Isitme, could you please elaborate re connecting the box to one of the cables to the main box. Do you mean the sky + box or the router? Sorry to sound dim but whilst I'm not exactly a luddite, I'm not very clued up with the sky system. And I'm 'knocking on a bit' , that's my excuse!

      Regards, Jim.

    9. #8
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      517
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Help - HD box stuck on standby

      Isitme is suggesting that your disconnect one of the satellite cables (Line1 or Line2) from the back of your main box then connect this cable to the SkyHD box and do a forced software update.

      The software for the Sky box comes via the satellite dish your router is not involved in this procedure.

      Hope that helps.

    10. #9
      jimturn's Avatar
      jimturn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: sagemcom
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help - HD box stuck on standby

      Hi Annie, I understand now, I'll give that a try and I'll let you know what happens. You may not get an update until Monday or Tuesday due to other issues. Thank you again. Jim.

    11. #10
      jimturn's Avatar
      jimturn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: sagemcom
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help - HD box stuck on standby

      Hi Annie/Isitme,

      I did as you suggested and tried disconnecting the cables form the main box and connected them to my HD box and did a hard restart (system download) but it still won't work. I guess the box is goosed and I'll have to bite the bullet and arrange for an engineer to sort it out.
      My grateful thanks to you both for taking the time to help me.
      Kind regards. jimturn

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION