Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Multi room magic eye?

    This is a discussion on Multi room magic eye? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Perhaps it would help to know which STB you have first? Using your sky remote control, can you press <Services> ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Multi room magic eye?

      Perhaps it would help to know which STB you have first?

      Using your sky remote control, can you press <Services> 0 3 and let us know what is said on the first two lines and beside 'Manufacturer' further down please.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Rhosj's Avatar
      Rhosj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Multi room magic eye?

      Whats Stb?

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Multi room magic eye?

      Sorry, we have an 'Abbreviation' add-on enabled for this forum now, so I get lazy and use it.

      STB is short for 'Set Top Box' (i.e. the Sky box)

      Basically it would help to know which specific model you have before we jump blindly into suggesting something.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #14
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Multi room magic eye?

      Quote Originally Posted by Rhosj View Post
      Do I have to buy sky + hd box or an I buy a standard box
      You could use an old standard box if one was available free but as they have not been manufactured for over 3 years I would not recommend buying one. The multiroom box is the same as the new standard box which is only provided to "Freesat from Sky" customers and as you know that would not be suitable.

    6. #15
      Rhosj's Avatar
      Rhosj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Multi room magic eye?

      Ok been looking but not 100% what one I have to buy can anyone point the model I need to buy thanks

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Multi room magic eye?

      All the Sky STBs, with the exception of the SkyHD STB have a UHF output. If your STB has a UHF output and you are not seeing a picture, then you need to ensure that the TV has been tuned in to it.

      Remember: Freeview is a Digital service. If your TV is tuned to Freeview you will need to change to the older Analogue channels in order to see the Sky STB's transmission.

      I wanted to know which STB you have so that I could provide specific advice about setting up the STB first.

      If you do have the SkyHD STB, then I would suggest the purchase of a Sky+ HD STB (preferably the DRX890). You can purchase the secondhand off sites such as eBay or in local secondhand shops. Be very careful about the price though.

      Sky could sell you a replacement for as little as 49. I have seen STBs selling for considerably more and they won't have Sky's 12 month warranty. I have also seen them selling for 25. A friend has reported that she has seen the DRX890 selling for 15 in Yorkshire.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION