Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By MartinP

    Sky TV Help

    This is a discussion on Sky TV Help within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi All Here is my problem. I aligned my 80 cm dish to Astra 28.2 with a Schwaiger SF 9000 ...

    1. #1
      germansal's Avatar
      germansal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: freesat
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky TV Help

      Hi All
      Here is my problem. I aligned my 80 cm dish to Astra 28.2 with a Schwaiger SF 9000 SAT-Finder plus .Now when I hooked up my Sky box it says its receiving no signal. But when I use a digital receiver it works perfect with a 85 signal and quality strength.
      The Satellite is with quatro lnb and a mulltiswitch .
      Can someone help

      Thanks Sal


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Sky TV Help

      Have you tried selecting the 'New Install' option to ensure that the STB is tuned to the satellites correctly?

      If not, it would help to know which STB you have please. I know the routine for the Sky+ HD STBs, but not the others.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      germansal's Avatar
      germansal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: freesat
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky TV Help

      Yes the box is ok . I tried it at a friends house and it works

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Sky TV Help

      I'm not up on the technical side for the LNB, but I would double check that you are pointing at the correct satellites and also ensure that the LNB is fine with the Sky STB.

      Hopefully a more knowledgeable member can jump in too.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Sky TV Help

      You forgot to state your Digibox age, make and model number. Some Sky boxes don't work nicely with some multiswitches. You might have chosen a bad combination, in which case the only option is to swap either the multiswitch or Sky Digibox (or possibly both). Try a different make/model of Digibox. Of course your Digibox may simply have a fault, which shows up when connected to a multiswitch.
      Scubbie likes this.

    7. #6
      germansal's Avatar
      germansal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: freesat
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky TV Help

      I used two different sky boxs and both don't work. As soon as the weather clears I will cange the LNB with a universal and reomve the multi switch

    8. #7
      germansal's Avatar
      germansal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: freesat
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky TV Help

      I used two different sky boxs and both don't work. As soon as the weather clears I will cange the LNB with a universal and remove the multi switch
      Last edited by germansal; 27-01-13 at 08:07 AM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION