Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 25 of 25

    RF out issue

    This is a discussion on RF out issue within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Thinks that's my only real option seawright. Do they suffer much from interference?...

    1. #21
      stereo441's Avatar
      stereo441 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RF out issue

      Thinks that's my only real option seawright. Do they suffer much from interference?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: RF out issue

      Quote Originally Posted by stereo441 View Post
      Thinks that's my only real option seawright. Do they suffer much from interference?
      They can do. It depends on how many walls the signal has to go though on how strong it is when it gets to the receiver. I have two walls in line. Generally quality is good but some multi-path interference if I or other household members are walking around. Wi-fi does not interfere but microwave oven does. On subject of Wi-fi I find I lose reception, if switched to auto channel selection, with video sender on but can set channel manually to overcome this.

    4. #23
      stereo441's Avatar
      stereo441 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RF out issue

      Thanks seawright, will do a bit more research into video senders, it wasn't an option I was previously aware of!

    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: RF out issue

      The link below is to one of several available from Maplin:

      Mini 5.8GHz Video Sender : Wireless Video Senders : Maplin Electronics

      As always, do search around and check for prices, etc.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #25
      doozer's Avatar
      doozer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RF out issue

      Not sure if this will help you. My problem appeared after one of the frequent freeview retunes hoisted on us. I had Sky rf2 output combined with the freeview aerial signal sent back upstairs through an unused wall socket, I've got a couple of powered spliters in the route to give me TV signal in three rooms. Freeview was always good but the Sky signal went to pot, co channel or the likes of interfering. Anyway if this has been suggested to you and I have missed it in this post, my apology. Back at your STB, Press "Services", Select "Settings", Select "Picture", Press 01 on your keypad then "Select", Select "RF Outlets", select the top number there which equates to the channel on your TV (And the Frequency), change that number to another channel and go and retune your "target" TV, see if the picture is any better. I think the channels you can select are between 21and 69. On my TV I had to select the tuner that the old terrestrial channels appeared on. Think you said you have a Sony, cant help you there!
      If you are able to do a manual tune on your target TV you might be able to just input the channel number.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION