Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    New box keep content

    This is a discussion on New box keep content within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi I'm looking to replace my slowly failing HD box with a new one but is it possible to transfer ...

    1. #1
      ffc's Avatar
      ffc
      ffc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New box keep content

      Hi I'm looking to replace my slowly failing HD box with a new one but is it possible to transfer over all the recorded programmes that I haven't watched yet?

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New box keep content

      The only way to do it is to remove the HDD from the boxes and transfer the recordings using ExPVR.
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-h...rs-wanted.html

      You will of course loose the warranty on the new box if it is discovered you have done this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      ffc's Avatar
      ffc
      ffc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New box keep content

      Ok thanks or that seems so stupid that you can't transfer it to your new box, I get the copyright side of it but it must be possiable to copy just from your old to new box!!

      So if I purchase a new box do they just ship it out, leaving me in effect with 2 boxes so I can switch between the 2 untill I have watched all the content from the old box? Guessing I may need to switch the viewing card to allow this?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New box keep content

      So if I purchase a new box do they just ship it out, leaving me in effect with 2 boxes so I can switch between the 2 untill I have watched all the content from the old box? Guessing I may need to switch the viewing card to allow this?
      The problem with that is that the card must be paired to the box to allow the Sky+ functions like recording/viewing so if you pair your card to the new box, you cannot view the recordings on the old box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      ffc's Avatar
      ffc
      ffc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New box keep content

      Wow they do make it difficult to upgrade a box don't they!!

      So the only option I have really is to take the hard drives out and copy using the software above?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New box keep content

      Other than using a DVD/VCR to copy your recordings, yes.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      bryan's Avatar
      bryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leith
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD DRX890W
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      146
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New box keep content

      Quote Originally Posted by ffc View Post
      Wow they do make it difficult to upgrade a box don't they!!

      So the only option I have really is to take the hard drives out and copy using the software above?
      My Sky viewing card works in two different digiboxes. I have an old Amstrad Sky+ digibox at my home and I also have a Thomson Freesat digibox (not Sky+) which has a Freesat card in it most of the time however a few years ago I had my Sky card paired with the Thomson box and so that card works in both boxes now. Whether the same thing would work for HD boxes I'm not sure but it does for the boxes I have except on the odd occasion when I subscribe to premium channels like Sky Sports I don't get the premium channels on the Thomson box but I do get all the entertainment package channels on both.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION