Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

    This is a discussion on PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9 within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Ive googled til im blue in the face, ive tried all the usual stuff mods reply with like the online ...

    1. #1
      StevieCarr's Avatar
      StevieCarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

      Ive googled til im blue in the face, ive tried all the usual stuff mods reply with like the online guides, it comes up with :

      We have an exact match for your TV model, but this code is not stored on your version of the Sky Remote control. You will need to
      upgrade to the latest version of the Sky Remote Control to use this code.

      Im using V9.

      Surely there is a simple enough solution to this, ive tried 253 and many others google threw at me, its beginning to drive me mental...

      HELP!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

      Have you tried this site: Sky.com - Find your remote control code

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      StevieCarr's Avatar
      StevieCarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Have you tried this site: Sky.com - Find your remote control code

      yeah I've posted the reply above it gives

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

      I know you may have already looked, but have a look at my second post link in the thread below, if you open the pic, you can see the web address, when i had a look yesterday there were loads of codes

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-h...-required.html

      (not at home or i would have copied the proper link )
      Last edited by richone54; 17-10-12 at 10:10 PM. Reason: forgot link

    6. #5
      StevieCarr's Avatar
      StevieCarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

      It's a bush mate never even heard of akura?

    7. #6
      StevieCarr's Avatar
      StevieCarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      I know you may have already looked, but have a look at my second post link in the thread below, if you open the pic, you can see the web address, when i had a look yesterday there were loads of codes

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-h...-required.html

      (not at home or i would have copied the proper link )
      the digitguide site thing, i got the URL and tried all of -

      Bush 0157 246,263,377,037,064,065,310,300,383,399,391,402,33 9,
      more.. 547,292,239,389

      no luck

      im pressing tv, red+select, putting in the code, select, then trying the volume - ive done this with dozens of sets so i know im doin it right (i hope?!?!) but im getting nowhere, ive not once failed to do this, its a cracking tv god knows why it wont work? its driving me up the wall!!

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

      How about these:
      PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9-image.jpg

    9. #8
      StevieCarr's Avatar
      StevieCarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      How about these:
      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	2794 
Size:	194.4 KB 
ID:	3841

      no luck either mate lol thanks for trying tho. cant believe no one out there hasnt managed to sort this tv out its a popular tv going on argos reviews etc... 300 on the thing... arrrghh!

    10. #9
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

      Right, last go
      First we have these: Bush 0157 or 2577, 246, 263, 377, 037, 064, 065, 310, 300,383, 399, 391, 402, 339
      Being lazy not checked if you have these already,
      Or these : 2060, 0642 or 1354 for a r9 remote.

      Or this stolen from another site:I systematically tried hundreds of codes and by chance this method worked for me...hope it works for you too! Press TV then hold select and red til LED flashes twice. Enter 3 digit code 253 then press select again. Good luck! Sara
      Source: Remote Sky+ handset

      But that's it, other suggestion is put you sofa on wheels and scoot over if you want to turn up or down

    11. #10
      StevieCarr's Avatar
      StevieCarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PLEASE help me get my remote working for BUSH lcd40fhda8, using V9

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      Right, last go
      First we have these: Bush 0157 or 2577, 246, 263, 377, 037, 064, 065, 310, 300,383, 399, 391, 402, 339
      Being lazy not checked if you have these already,
      Or these : 2060, 0642 or 1354 for a r9 remote.

      Or this stolen from another site:I systematically tried hundreds of codes and by chance this method worked for me...hope it works for you too! Press TV then hold select and red til LED flashes twice. Enter 3 digit code 253 then press select again. Good luck! Sara
      Source: Remote Sky+ handset

      But that's it, other suggestion is put you sofa on wheels and scoot over if you want to turn up or down
      2577 is doing something, volume up puts the TV stop menu up and I tried random numbers in area some also do the same, does that mean my figure is in there somewhere out does it not work like that

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION