Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11
    Like Tree1Likes

    No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

    This is a discussion on No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29 within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; This is my multi-room box. Main one not having any problems. Anyway, as the message suggested, I turned off for ...

    1. #1
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

      This is my multi-room box. Main one not having any problems.

      Anyway, as the message suggested, I turned off for 5 mins and turned back on. Still the same except now when I got to SIGNAL TEST, input 2 is not locked. But input 1 looks ok.

      Any ideas?
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

      Also, spookily, before I restarted the box, some channels worked and some didnt.
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh

    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

      It's what happens when you have a signal problem! It might be the Sky box, it might be the 'F' connection at the back of the box, it might be the LNB or it might be the 'F' connector at the LNB end. It might also be a coax cable fault.

      The fact that some channels worked and some didn't might suggest a power supply problem.

      It would be a great help if we knew what make of Sky box is concerned with the problem.

      The simplest thing to check is the 'F' connector at the back of the box - make sure it's connected firmly and that the outer sheath of copper is making a good contact with the connector. Most 'F' connectors screw on to the coax cable so try to see if it's firmly in place.

    5. #4
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

      Thanks will check what I can.
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh

    6. #5
      Paul2003's Avatar
      Paul2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leamington Spa
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      452
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts

      No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

      Was the LBN when I had it Sky engineer came out


      Sent from my iPhone

    7. #6
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

      Checked cables. swapped them over. Still the same. Some channels work other dont.
      Strangely no lock on 2nd input (even when I swapped cables around)

      BTW - Its a thomson 132_168
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh

    8. #7
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

      Thomson boxes (all of them) use the same PSU and they all eventually suffer the same PSU fail problem. Basically Thomson used rather week capacitor components in their PSU's and these eventually begin to fail. Failing capacitors show up as many symptoms but yours is a classic sign. You can buy kits to repair the PSU (if you can handle a soldering iron) or pay for them to be fitted (25-30). Don't be tempted to buy a 'new' PSU on-line as these use the same poor quality components.

      It's all explained in detail here Thomson Power Supply Page

      I had the PSU in my original Thomson HD+ box repaired by a technician who advertised on-line. I haven't used these people but they do a reasonable price repair service if you can take the PSU out of the HD box http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Thomson-Sk...item19d53158be

    9. #8
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

      Quote Originally Posted by dms05 View Post
      Thomson boxes (all of them) use the same PSU and they all eventually suffer the same PSU fail problem. Basically Thomson used rather week capacitor components in their PSU's and these eventually begin to fail. Failing capacitors show up as many symptoms but yours is a classic sign. You can buy kits to repair the PSU (if you can handle a soldering iron) or pay for them to be fitted (25-30). Don't be tempted to buy a 'new' PSU on-line as these use the same poor quality components.

      It's all explained in detail here Thomson Power Supply Page

      I had the PSU in my original Thomson HD+ box repaired by a technician who advertised on-line. I haven't used these people but they do a reasonable price repair service if you can take the PSU out of the HD box Thomson Sky HD power supply repair | eBay
      Thanks. Think replacement off ebay might be better option. 35.
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh

    10. #9
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

      Quote Originally Posted by psychocandy View Post
      Thanks. Think replacement off ebay might be better option. 35.
      Excellent logic. Ebay 35 and no guarantee. SatCure 30.50 exchange and 3 year guarantee.

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: No Satellite signal being recieved - error 29

      Quote Originally Posted by MartinP View Post
      Excellent logic. Ebay 35 and no guarantee. SatCure 30.50 exchange and 3 year guarantee.
      On the other hand...

      Thomson STB with new PSU, out dated firmware, small hard drive that may fail because of the PSU issue

      2nd hand Amstrad DRX890 with the latest firmware, 250GB hard drive storage for own recordings, access to On Demand, CUTV, planner sharing, etc., etc..

      I would also suggest that psychocandy watches out for the possibility of changing the LNB as well. It has been known for the faulty PSU to cause an LNB to fail.
      gymno likes this.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      psychocandy (30-09-12)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION