Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    New TV Link will not switch on

    This is a discussion on New TV Link will not switch on within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Can anyone help me please. I have not used my TV link magic eye for quite a while as I ...

    1. #1
      copycat0001's Avatar
      copycat0001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New TV Link will not switch on

      Can anyone help me please.

      I have not used my TV link magic eye for quite a while as I used the bedroom tv for an appliance that only used the analogue signal.

      Now I have bought a new Global TV Link Magic Eye, connected it and it will not work
      I get the picture in the bedroom but cannot change channels.
      I have just been told by Sky that they stopped supporting tv link about three years ago, and the only way to do this is to purchase another box and extra subscription from them.

      I have used Sky for many years now and feel cheated as they installed the tv link.

      Is there any way I couls get the link to work?

      Help please.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      WheelNutWalter's Avatar
      WheelNutWalter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCHEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      94
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: New TV Link will not switch on

      Have you gone into the engineers menu to enable the RF2 power output? This post might help: http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-h...er-output.html

      I'm using a TV Link on a 12 month old Sky HD+ box, with no problems.

    4. #3
      copycat0001's Avatar
      copycat0001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New TV Link will not switch on

      Thank you for your reply and the link.
      I found and read that link on Friday.

      As far as I can see everything is set up correctly, including RF set to on.
      I do not have a Sky+HD box. I am using the older grey box.

      I may be wrong, but I feel I am being coerced by Sky to go to the extra expense of paying 60.00 installation + 10.25 monthly subscription. (why else would they stop supporting TV link which I paid them to install) I cannot afford this on top of the package I already have. (BB anytime, phone calls anytime, Line Rental., and TV package) I have been a Sky subscriber for many years and this is the first time I have felt the need to have a rant about the service.

      I appreciate you trying to assist me.

    5. #4
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: New TV Link will not switch on

      Try plugging the Magic Eye direct into the RF2 outlet. If it works then you have a cabling fault. If it doesn't then either the Sky Box or the Magic Eye is faulty!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: New TV Link will not switch on

      Which STB and firmware do you have please?

      Is it just powering up the STB first thing in the morning or does it still play up later in the day as well?

      Also is there an LED on the side of the Magic-eye and is is illuminated?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION