Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Sound problem on Sky+ box

    This is a discussion on Sound problem on Sky+ box within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Amstrad Box not HD Has just started to make a crackling sound when viewing programmes, live and recorded. Sometimes no ...

    1. #1
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Sound problem on Sky+ box

      Amstrad Box not HD
      Has just started to make a crackling sound when viewing programmes, live and recorded. Sometimes no sound at all and have to turn off box completely to get sound back but still have crackling noise, Bit like noise on a telephone line. Have tried a planner rebuild but no improvement. Have checked all connections and signal strengths. Is my box about to die?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sound problem on Sky+ box

      What happens if you just watch terrestrial TV rather than satellite TV? How are you connecting your Sky box to your TV (Coax, SCART)? Do you use a coax loop through to daisy chain any other equipment?

    4. #3
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sound problem on Sky+ box

      Sound ok on terresttrial tv. Box connects to TV via Scart. Video recorder also in setup Connected by scart to Sky Box.

    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sound problem on Sky+ box

      Have you tried new SCART leads?

      If the problem isn't the SCART leads then try connecting you Recorder to the TV with (a) SCART and then (b) Coax with SCART removed and see if the problem still exists. Try recording/playback from terrestrial TV as that seems an unaffected source.

    6. #5
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sound problem on Sky+ box

      Have tried changing scart leads and problem still there. Unable to record using video recorder since digital tv switchover only used to playback old videos.

    7. #6
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sound problem on Sky+ box

      What happens if you connect the VCR directly to the TV without the Sky box in the circuit?

    8. #7
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sound problem on Sky+ box

      VCR plays old video tapes okay with sky+ box in setup and out of setup.

    9. #8
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sound problem on Sky+ box

      I guess your Sky box is faulty which I suspect you already knew and accepted! So it's either a Sky repair, an Upgrade to an HD box or a dip into ebay for a second user SD box. Each has it's merits but the Sky route is perhaps more secure.
      Last edited by dms05; 24-08-12 at 05:36 PM.

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to dms05 For This Useful Post:

      LyndyLou (24-08-12)

    11. #9
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sound problem on Sky+ box

      Thanks for trying to help and you are right I was pretty sure the box was faulty. Will have to ring Sky and see if I can get a deal on a HD box as I have already got one in the lounge. If not may look at getting a freesat box and dropping the multiroom sub as most of the things I record to watch in bed are from the free channels. Online it says I can upgrade the ordinary sky+box to a HD box for free with HD Pack (which I do not have at the moment) but when I add to order it wants to charge me 199

    12. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Sound problem on Sky+ box

      Since you already have a Sky+ HD STB, then you won't be offered a special deal. However you do have a twin feed installed so it would be quite simple to change your Sky+ STB for a replacement STB yourself.

      A 2nd hand Sky+ HD STB can be picked up for around 30-40, depending on where you look. eBay has many available, as do some 2nd hand shops in the high street. Avoid the Thomson model if you would like to be able to benefit from sing the Anytime+ service. Sky are currently targeting the Amstrad models first for firmware updates.

      Once you have the STB set up, with your viewing card inserted, a simple phone call to Sky will allow you to get it paired to your viewing card, so that you can use it on your subscription.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION