Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Using new HD card on an old box?

    This is a discussion on Using new HD card on an old box? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi guys, as per title, can this be done? without taking all the leads out and actually testing it as ...

    1. #1
      hursty's Avatar
      hursty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using new HD card on an old box? - SOLVED

      Hi guys, as per title, can this be done? without taking all the leads out and actually testing it as i am bound to mess it all up, can i use my HD card in an old box? I want to use the old box for a satellite at my caravan, and didnt want to have to keep taking it apart each time i go. I only have the basic package (no movies/sports) (I know this question has probably been asked a zillion times, but i cant find anything definite on what i need to do) Thanks
      Last edited by hursty; 18-06-12 at 07:38 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Using new HD card on an old box?

      I am assuming that you are referring to your viewing card.

      If you take your viewing card with you to the caravan, you will need to pair it with the STB in your caravan. When you return home you will have to reverse the process.

      What I don't know and perhaps someone can clarify for me please, is whether Sky will let you do this too often.

      Since you have just the basic package, have you considered getting a Freesat STB instead? Record the items which are on the Sky channels on your STB at home and watch them when you return.

      If you have WiFi access at the site, you could always take a laptop with you and watch anything with the Sky Go application.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      hursty's Avatar
      hursty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using new HD card on an old box?

      hmm, didnt know about this pairing, i was hoping to just get the dish installed, and take the viewing card over.
      I assumed/was hoping because i had just the basic package, the card would work

    5. #4
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Using new HD card on an old box?

      I think all the basic stuff works without pairing, except for channel 5. Not sure but that used to be the case.

    6. #5
      hursty's Avatar
      hursty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using new HD card on an old box?

      Quote Originally Posted by Woodster View Post
      I think all the basic stuff works without pairing, except for channel 5. Not sure but that used to be the case.
      that'd be useful if they all work, i have the entertainment pack

      In basic, do you mean everything but the premium channels? i.e sport/movies

      I watch a lot of the discovery channels, sky 1 and the kids watch the cartoon stuff

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Using new HD card on an old box?

      You'll only be able to view (not record or live pause) the Free-to-Air and perhaps the Free-to-View channels. See the list in the link below:

      List of channels on Sky - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      hursty's Avatar
      hursty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using new HD card on an old box?

      Thanks for the link Scubbie, i will take a look
      Seems to be a lot of different information on the net, as some say the only channels that wont work are the premium channels like sports and movie pack

      I guess the only way of knowing, is by trying it.
      I didnt want to fork out 85 for a dish/magic eye for something that wouldnt work

      I will try and give the box a go, see if i can mess up the wiring

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Using new HD card on an old box?

      The only way a viewing card will enable any of your subscribed services is if it is correctly paired to the STB that you are using.

      There is a similar list of channels available for Freesat. Take a look and see if this list would be enough for when you are in your caravan.

      List of channels on Freesat - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

      Just in case you are thinking of taking your main STB instead, the Amstrad DRX890 & DRX895 has a weakness: The HDMI socket can be broken from repeatedly unplugging and plugging in the HDMI lead.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      hursty's Avatar
      hursty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using new HD card on an old box?

      Just thought i'd update this thread as i have had it installed

      I have ALL the channels i have at home
      Charged me 75 to supply and fit new satellite dish, and supply new tvlink magic eye so i have remote control access from both tv's

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION